There are 15 images added between 17 March 2015 and 20 October 2018
1  2  3  
AG600  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Maiden Flight: 24 December 2017
Total Production: 17
Also Known As: Kunlong
Origin: China
Corporations: AVIC I
Parent System: AG600
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2022
Maiden Flight: 24 December 2017
Total Production: 17
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AG600 is a four-engine, turboprop powered, amphibian aircraft developed and built by China intended to perform firefighting and rescue missions. The aircraft is actually the largest amphibian aircraft ever built. The first frontal section was delivered on March 17, 2015. Operated by a crew of three-man this aircraft can colled 12 tons of water in 20 seconds. The AG600's maiden flight is expected in May 2017 and the entry into service by 2018 or 2019. China is expected to receive 17 aircraft under an indisclosed contract awarded to AVIC.

AG600 Specifications

Crew: 3
Number of Engines: 4
Dimensions
Length: 37 meter (1,457 inch)
Wingspan: 38.8 meter (127 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 4,500 kilometer (2,430 nautical mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 1,500 meter (4,921 foot)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 500 kph (270 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 12 hour (720 minute)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 53,500 kilogram (117,945 pound)
Payload: 12,000 kilogram (26,455 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AG600 News

There are 5 news between
25 Jul 2016 and 20 Oct 2018
Saturday, October 20, 2018Amphibian Aircraft AG600 Successfully Performs First Takeoff from Water
Monday, August 27, 2018AG600 Amphibian Airplane Completes First Test Campaign
Sunday, December 24, 2017China's AG600 Amphibian Aircraft Successfully Performs Maiden Flight
Monday, May 1, 2017AG600 World's Largest Amphibious Aircraft Finishes First Ground Test
Monday, July 25, 2016China Unveils AG600 World's Largest Amphibian Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 171
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.