There are 15 images added between 6 December 2006 and 3 March 2015
1  2  3  
AW609  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 80
Also Known As: BA609
Origin: Italy and United States of America
Corporations: Bell Helicopter and Leonardo Helicopters*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: AW609
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: 80
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Bell Agusta BA609 is a tiltrotor aircraft developed for the commercial market which combines the benefits of vertical taking-off and landing from rotorcrafts with airplanes' high-speed and low fuel consumption compared with rotorcraft. This aircraft can accommodate up to nine passengers with two pilots and can fly above the weather conditions. Bell and Agusta are managing the BA609 program through Bell/Agusta Aerospace Company (BAAC). BAAC claims that has received more than 70 orders from 40 operators in 18 countries.

The BA609 aircraft can assume VIP/Corporate transport, Search and Rescue (SAR), Coast Guard and military support roles. The aircraft features pressurized cabin for operations at high altitude, fuselage is made of composite materials with aluminum structure, fly-by-wire controls, heated composite rotor blades, crashworthy seats, glass cockpit and two PT6C-67A engines . The aircraft design gets influence from the V-22 military tiltrotor aircraft ordered by the United States armed forces. BAAC expects BA609 to become a real breakthrough for 21st century civil aviation.

As of June 2002 in Texas, Bell/Agusta were conducting engine ground runs in preparation for the BA609 aircraft first flight. FAA certification is expected by 2007. A total of four prototypes will be produced for the development and testing program. Two assembly lines will be established one at Bell's plant in Amarillo, Texas, and the other one at Agusta's plant in Italy. Both production lines will deliver the same aircraft and all the fuselages will be built by Fuji Heavy Industries in Japan.

In June 2003, the Bell/Agusta BA609 was preparing for its first conversion to airplane mode after returning to flight status on 3 June 2005. With its nacelles in the vertical position, the tiltrotor takes-off, lands and hovers like a traditional helicopter. When the nacelles are tilted forward to the horizontal position, the aircraft flies with the high speed and range of a turboprop fixed-wing airplane. The first full conversion to airplane was executed over Central Texas 22 July 2005 reaching nearly 220 mph.

AW609 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 9
Propeller Blades: 3
Dimensions
Height: 4.50 meter (177 inch)
Length: 13.3 meter (524 inch)
Propeller Diameter: 7.90 meter (311 inch)
Wingspan: 18.3 meter (60 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 25,000 foot (7,620 meter)
Max Range: 1,100 nautical mile (1,266 mile)
Min Range: 500 nautical mile (926 kilometer)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 3,062 shp (2,284 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 275 knot (509 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 4 hour (240 minute)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 8,165 kilogram (18,000 pound)
Payload: 2,500 kilogram (5,511 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AW609 News

There are 11 news between
14 Jul 2008 and 9 Feb 2017
1  2  
Thursday, February 9, 2017Leonardo Going Ahead with AW609 Development
Wednesday, March 2, 2016Finmeccanica and Ere Group Sign MoU for AW609 EMS Development
Tuesday, March 3, 2015AgustaWestland Initiates Production Phase of AW609 TiltRotor
AgustaWestland Unveils New AW609 TiltRotor Performance Improvements
Thursday, April 24, 2014AgustaWestland Completes Autorotation Trials for The AW609 Program
Thursday, February 27, 2014AgustaWestland Completes First Customer Demonstration of AW609
Tuesday, September 3, 2013AgustaWestland AW609 TiltRotor Flies with Aerodynamic Improvements
Wednesday, July 11, 2012AgustaWestland Signs Key Supplier Agreements for the AW609 TiltRotor Program
Tuesday, November 29, 2011AgustaWestland Completes 609 Tiltrotor Programme Acquisition
Tuesday, June 21, 2011AgustaWestland Takes Full Ownership of the BA609 Program

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ??
Propulsion Systems
PT6Cx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.