There are 8 images added on 6 December 2006
1  2  
Bell 206  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 13 January 1967
Total Production: 6,577
Also Known As: Bell 206A JetRanger, Bell 206B JetRanger, Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III, Bell 206L LongRanger, Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV, Bell 206L1, Bell 206L3, TH-57 SeaRanger, TH-57B, TH-57C and TH-67 Creek
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Textron
Parent System: Bell 206
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 13 January 1967
Total Production: 6,577
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Bell 206 is a family of light single-engine helicopters well known around the world by their, ruggedness, simplicity and reliability which translates into safety. This helicopter family is considered the most popular turbine helicopter ever built. Ease of operation, maintenance and low costs are other features common to the Bell 206 family. VIP/Corporate transport, homeland security, utility, law enforcement and emergency medical service (EMS) roles can be assumed by the Bell 206 rotorcraft.

The first model Bell 206A JetRanger was introduced on January 13, 1967. Since then, 4,800 206B JetRangers and 1,700 206L LongRangers have been produced by Bell Helicopter Textron for customers all over the world logging more than 55 million flight hours in more than 60 countries. Bell 206 family of helicopters can be fitted with a variety of power plants (for example Rolls-Royce 250-C30P) varying range, speed, altitude, payload and other aircraft specifications. Currently, Bell 206 production line in Mirabel, Canada, focuses on 206B-3 and 206L-4 models.

Bell 206 Applications


Combat Aircraft OH-58D Kiowa Warrior

Bell 206 Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Passengers: 5
Dimensions
Height: 3.04 meter (120 inch)
Length: 10.6 meter (416 inch)
Main Rotor Diameter: 11.3 meter (444 inch)
Width: 2.38 meter (94 inch)
Performance
Ceiling: 6,096 meter (20,000 foot)
Max Range: 600 kilometer (324 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 630 shp (470 kW)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 58 mps (112 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 4 hour (240 minute)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 2,064 kilogram (4,550 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Bell 206 News

There are 14 news between
19 Sep 2006 and 20 Oct 2015
1  2  
Tuesday, October 20, 2015Bell Helicopter Seals Deal with AMGH for Eight Bell 206L-4s
Monday, March 9, 2015Air Medical Group Holdings Orders Four Bell 206L-4 Helicopters
Tuesday, January 14, 2014Bell Helicopter and Air Medical Group Holdings Reach Agreement for 20 Helicopters
Wednesday, March 6, 2013Bell Helicopter and Air Medical Group Holdings Reach Landmark Deal for 30 Helicopters
Thursday, November 15, 2012Bell Helicopter Inks Purchase Agreements for 16 Aircraft at Airshow China
Monday, October 11, 2010Air Medical Group Holdings Places Order for 16 Bell 206 Helicopters
Sunday, February 22, 2009Rolls-Royce and Bell Helicopter Sign Model 250 Engine Agreement
Monday, July 14, 2008Hawker Pacific Places Orders 12 Bell 407 and Two Bell 206 Helicopters
Sunday, February 24, 2008Bell Announces Upgrades for Existing Product Line
Monday, September 17, 2007Air Evac Places Order for 16 Bell 206L-4 LongRanger Helicopters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina2
YearHoldings
20133Bell 206B3 reconnaissance helicopter
Australia2
Aircraft ordered through Hawker Pacific (2)
China5
Aircraft ordered by Beijing Fanya General Aviation (1); Reignwood (2)
Malaysia?
Aircraft ordered by Sabah Air Aviation
United States of America73
Aircraft ordered by Air Evac Lifeteam/Services (32 Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV); Air Medical Group Holdings (38 Bell 206L-4);

Grand Total 10229
Propulsion Systems
Model 250x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.