There are 7 images added on 9 February 2008
Citation CJ1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 1992
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Citation CJ1+
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ2, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

The Cessna CitationJet (CJ) family has been designed for single-pilot operation powered by two Williams International FJ44 engines. The Cessna Citation CJ1 business jet was certified on October 16, 1992. The current production model is the CJ1+ which was awarded EASA airworthiness certification on March 13, 2006. The Citation CJ1+ is powered by two Williams FJ44-1AP engines each rated at 1,965-lb of thrust at takeoff and 2.58:1 bypass ratio. The CJ1+ is equipped with Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 avionics suite. The aircraft has a NBAA IFR Range of 1,300 nautical miles (2,400 km) carrying up to six passengers.

Citation CJ1 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 5
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 57 inch (1.45 meter)
Cabin Length: 132 inch (3.35 meter)
Cabin Width: 58 inch (1.47 meter)
Height: 13.8 foot (165 inch)
Length: 43 foot (511 inch)
Wingspan: 47 foot (14.3 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 41,000 foot (12,497 meter)
Landing Run Distance: 2,590 foot (789 meter)
Max Range: 1,300 nautical mile (1,496 mile)
Operational Altitude: 31,000 foot (9,449 meter)
Take Off Run Distance: 3,250 foot (991 meter)
Pressure
Differential Pressurization: 8.50 psi
Speed
Climb Rate: 3,290 fpm (16.8 mps)
Cruise Speed: 389 KTAS (720 kph)
Stall Speed: 83 KCAS (95 mph)
Volume
Baggage Capacity: 45 cu ft (1.27 metric ton)
Weight
Empty Weight: 6,765 pound (3,069 kilogram)
Fuel Load: 3,220 pound (1,461 kilogram)
Max Landing Weight: 9,900 pound (4,491 kilogram)
Max Ramp Weight: 10,800 pound (4,899 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 3,930 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 10,700 pound (4.85 ton)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 8,400 pound (3,810 kilogram)
Operational Weight: 6,965 pound (3,159 kilogram)
Payload: 615 pound (279 kilogram)
Useful Load: 3,835 pound (1,740 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation CJ1 News

There are 5 news between
23 May 2007 and 8 Jun 2017
Thursday, June 8, 2017Cessna Delivers 2000th CJ Family Jet
Tuesday, September 25, 2007Lufthansa Flight Training Places Order for Four Citation CJ1+ Jets
Wednesday, September 19, 2007JetAlliance Places Order for 10 Cessna Citation Jets
Monday, June 18, 2007Cessna Delivers 5,000th Citation
Wednesday, May 23, 2007JetAlliance Places Order for 25 Citation Business Jets

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria2
Aircraft sold to JetAlliance (2 CJ1+)
Germany4
Aircraft ordered by Lufthansa Flight Training (4 CJ1+)
Norway1
Aircraft ordered by Icecraft Ltd (1)

Grand Total 74
Propulsion Systems
FJ44-1APx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.