There are 8 images added between 24 June 2007 and 9 February 2008
1  2  
Citation CJ2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$7.5 million
Also Known As: Citation CJ2+
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

The Cessna CitationJet (CJ) family has been designed for single-pilot operation powered by two Williams International FJ44 engines. The CJ2+ is the current production model of the Cessna Citation CJ2 business jet. CJ2+ was awarded EASA airworthiness certification on July 10, 2006. It is powered by two Williams FJ44-3A-24 turbofan engines each rated at 2,490-lb of thrust at takeoff and 2.2:1 bypass ratio. The CJ2+ is equipped with Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 avionics suite. The aircraft has a NBAA IFR Range of 1,613 nautical miles (3,000 km) carrying up to eight passengers.

Citation CJ2 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 7
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 57 inch (1.45 meter)
Cabin Length: 163 inch (4.14 meter)
Cabin Width: 58 inch (1.47 meter)
Height: 14 foot (168 inch)
Length: 48 foot (572 inch)
Wingspan: 50 foot (15.2 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 45,000 foot (13,716 meter)
Landing Run Distance: 2,980 foot (908 meter)
Max Range: 1,613 nautical mile (1,857 mile)
Operational Altitude: 1 foot (0.30 meter)
Take Off Run Distance: 3,360 foot (1,024 meter)
Pressure
Differential Pressurization: 8.90 psi
Speed
Climb Rate: 4,120 fpm (21.0 mps)
Cruise Speed: 418 KTAS (774 kph)
Stall Speed: 86 KCAS (99 mph)
Volume
Baggage Capacity: 65 cu ft (1.84 metric ton)
Weight
Empty Weight: 7,725 pound (3,504 kilogram)
Fuel Load: 3,930 pound (1,783 kilogram)
Max Landing Weight: 11,525 pound (5,228 kilogram)
Max Ramp Weight: 12,625 pound (5,727 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 4,980 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 12,500 pound (5.67 ton)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 9,700 pound (4,400 kilogram)
Operational Weight: 7,925 pound (3,595 kilogram)
Payload: 770 pound (349 kilogram)
Useful Load: 4,700 pound (2,132 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation CJ2 News

There are 11 news between
1 Feb 2007 and 8 Jun 2017
1  2  
Thursday, June 8, 2017Cessna Delivers 2000th CJ Family Jet
Tuesday, May 20, 2008Jetalliance Places Orders for 50 Citation Jets in 2008
Tuesday, February 19, 2008Singapore BJETS Orders 20 Cessna Citation CJ2+ Business Jets
Sunday, November 11, 2007Wallan Aviation Orders CJ2+, CJ3, XLS+, four Mustangs, Three Sovereigns and a Citation X
Wednesday, October 3, 2007Cessna Receives Order for 14 Citation Business Jets for Italian Market
Monday, September 24, 2007Japan Aerospace Corporation Places Order with Cessna for Citation Jets and Turboprop Aircraft
Sunday, September 23, 2007Four Cessna Citations Ordered for India Market
Wednesday, September 19, 2007JetAlliance Places Order for 10 Cessna Citation Jets
Monday, June 18, 2007Cessna Delivers 5,000th Citation
Wednesday, May 23, 2007JetAlliance Places Order for 25 Citation Business Jets

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria15
Aircraft sold to JetAlliance (15 CJ2+)
India2
Aircraft ordered by Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Limited (2 CJ2+)
Italy1
Aircraft ordered through SCS Maretti (1 CJ2+)
Norway3
Aircraft ordered by Icecraft Ltd (3)
Saudi Arabia1
Aircraft ordered by Wallan Aviation (1 CJ2+)
Singapore20
Aircraft ordered by BJETS (20 CJ2+)

Grand Total 458
Propulsion Systems
FJ44-3A-24x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.