There are 15 images added between 9 February 2008 and 19 May 2015
1  2  3  
Citation CJ3  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 400
Also Known As: Citation CJ3+
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ2, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

The Cessna CitationJet (CJ) family has been designed for single-pilot operation powered by two Williams International FJ44 engines. The Cessna Citation CJ3 was awarded EASA airworthiness certification on June 16, 2006. It is powered by two Williams FJ44-3A turbofans each rated at 2,820-lb of thrust at takeoff. The CJ3 is equipped with Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 avionics suite and features the longest range as well as a longer and wider fuselage compared to CJ1 and CJ2 jets. The aircraft has a NBAA IFR Range of 1,875 nautical miles (3,500 km) carrying up to eight passengers.

Citation CJ3 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 7
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 57 inch (1.45 meter)
Cabin Length: 188 inch (4.78 meter)
Cabin Width: 58 inch (1.47 meter)
Height: 15.2 foot (182 inch)
Length: 50 foot (602 inch)
Wingspan: 53 foot (16.1 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 45,000 foot (13,716 meter)
Max Range: 1,875 nautical mile (2,158 mile)
Operational Altitude: 33,000 foot (10,058 meter)
Pressure
Differential Pressurization: 8.90 psi
Speed
Climb Rate: 1,090 fpm (5.56 mps)
Cruise Speed: 417 KTAS (772 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 8,300 pound (3,765 kilogram)
Fuel Load: 4,710 pound (2,136 kilogram)
Max Landing Weight: 12,750 pound (5,783 kilogram)
Max Ramp Weight: 14,070 pound (6,382 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 5,640 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 13,870 pound (6.29 ton)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 10,510 pound (4,767 kilogram)
Operational Weight: 8,700 pound (3,946 kilogram)
Payload: 660 pound (299 kilogram)
Useful Load: 5,370 pound (2,436 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation CJ3 News

There are 14 news between
23 May 2007 and 8 Jun 2017
1  2  
Thursday, June 8, 2017Cessna Delivers 2000th CJ Family Jet
Tuesday, May 19, 2015Cessna Citation CJ3+ Awarded EASA Certification
Friday, September 5, 2014FAA Awards Type Certification for Cessna Citation CJ3+ Business Jet
Monday, July 28, 2014New Cessna Citation CJ3+ Makes First Flight
Thursday, May 29, 2014Cessna Rolls Out First Production Citation CJ3+ Business Jet
Thursday, March 20, 2014Cessna Launches Citation CJ3+ Business Jet
Tuesday, May 12, 2009Cessna to Deliver First Ukrainian-registered Citation
Tuesday, May 20, 2008Jetalliance Places Orders for 50 Citation Jets in 2008
Friday, March 7, 2008Lufthansa Selects Two Cessna Citation CJ3 and XLS+ Business Jets for its Private Jet Fleet
Sunday, November 11, 2007Wallan Aviation Orders CJ2+, CJ3, XLS+, four Mustangs, Three Sovereigns and a Citation X

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria18
Aircraft ordered by Jet Alliance (18 CJ3)
Germany2
Aircraft ordered by Lufthansa Private Jet (2 CJ3)
Italy2
Aircraft ordered through SCS Maretti (2 CJ3)
Saudi Arabia2
Aircraft ordered by Wallan Aviation (2 CJ3)
Ukraine3
Aircraft ordered by ACR Aero-Charter (3)

Grand Total 277
Propulsion Systems
FJ44-3Ax2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.