There are 7 images added between 24 June 2007 and 9 February 2008
Citation Encore  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$8.0 million
Also Known As: Citation Bravo and Citation Encore+
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ2, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

The Citation Encore is a light business jet designed for fuel economy and high performance operating from runways of approximately 800 meters (2,400-ft) in length. Cessna Citation Encore can conduct 1,800 nautical miles (3,300 km) non-stop flights carrying up to eight passengers and a crew of two. It is powered by two Pratt & Whitey Canada PW535A turbofan engines rated at 3,400-lb each.

Citation Encore+ is the successor to Encore business jet featuring new dual-channel FADEC, full Pro Line 21 avionics suite, new interior, more standard equipment, single-pilot operation and increased payload capability. Encore+ is powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535B turbofan engines rated at 3,400 pounds of thrust and has a seating capacity for 7 to 11 passengers. Type certification was scheduled for the fourth quarter of 2006 and a 2007 base price of $8 million. First deliveries were anticipated in the first quarter of 2007.

Citation Encore Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 8
Dimensions
Height: 4.63 meter (182 inch)
Length: 14.9 meter (587 inch)
Wingspan: 16.5 meter (54 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 13,716 meter (45,000 foot)
Max Range: 3,300 kilometer (1,782 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 220 mps (792 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 4,627 kilogram (10,201 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 6,800 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 7,634 kilogram (16,830 pound)
Payload: 907 kilogram (2,000 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation Encore News

There are 6 news between
6 Feb 2007 and 7 Mar 2011
Monday, March 7, 2011Cessna Announces 14-Aircraft Order to Hao Hai General Aviation Company
Monday, September 24, 2007Japan Aerospace Corporation Places Order with Cessna for Citation Jets and Turboprop Aircraft
Wednesday, June 20, 2007NetJets Places $1 Billion Order for 96 Citation Jets
Monday, June 18, 2007Cessna Delivers 5,000th Citation
Tuesday, May 1, 2007Cessna Delivers First Citation Encore+
Tuesday, February 6, 2007Cessna Delivered 1,239 Aircraft in 2006

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China3
Aircraft ordered by Hao Hai General Aviation Company (3 Encore+)
Japan1
Aircraft ordered by Japan Aerospace Corporation (3 CJ2+ and one Encore+)
United States of America50
Aircraft ordered by Netjets (50 Encore+); Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (1)

Grand Total 543
Propulsion Systems
PW535Bx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.