There are 11 images added between 8 February 2008 and 12 May 2017
1  2  
Citation Mustang  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): April 2007
Maiden Flight: 15 June 2006
Total Production: 537
Unitary Cost: USD$3.0 million
Also Known As: Model 510
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ2, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

Citation Mustang light business jet was launched in 2002. The Mustang is aimed at the market segment typically covered by turboprop aircraft but delivering superior performance. The first production aircraft is expected to be delivered to customers in the fourth quarter of 2006 with the aircraft type certification during the same year. High performance Citation Mustang will be powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F engines provided with FADEC and rated at 1,350-lb of thrust each. This aircraft is expected to have a cruise speed of 340 knots and a ceiling of 41,000-ft. It is smaller than its predecessors.

On June 15, 2006, the first production Citation Mustang aircraft performed the maiden flight two weeks ahead of schedule. The aircraft was assembled at Cessna's facilities at Independence, Kansas. On 8 September 2006, Cessna Aircraft Company announced that the Federal Aviation Administration FAA had awarded Type Certification to Mustang business jet. The first Citation Mustang aircraft was delivered to California-based MMG on 22 November 2006.

Citation Mustang Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 4
Dimensions
Height: 4.19 meter (165 inch)
Length: 12.2 meter (479 inch)
Wingspan: 12.9 meter (42 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 41,000 foot (12,497 meter)
Max Range: 1,150 nautical mile (1,324 mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 175 mps (630 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 340 knot (629 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 2,700 pound
Payload: 272 kilogram (600 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation Mustang News

There are 39 news between
22 Nov 2006 and 11 May 2017
1  2  3  4  
Thursday, May 11, 2017Cessna Delivers Final Citation Mustang
Tuesday, October 22, 2013Yunnan Ruifeng General Aviation Company Orders Two Citation Mustang Business Jets
Wednesday, July 21, 2010Citation Mustang Certified in India
Monday, May 3, 2010Turkish Airlines Flight Training Academy Orders Two Cessna Citation Mustangs
Tuesday, April 13, 2010Cessna Delivers 300th Citation Mustang
Tuesday, February 2, 2010Cessna to Deliver First of Five Citation Mustangs to Singapore Flying College
Monday, November 16, 2009Cessna Delivers Citation Mustang to Egypt's EAA
Wednesday, September 16, 2009Cessna Citation Mustang Achieves Russian Certification
Monday, July 27, 2009Cessna to Supply Singapore Flying College with Citation Mustangs
Tuesday, May 12, 2009Cessna, StandardAero Agreement Enhances Citation Engine Support

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia5
Aircraft ordered by Singapore Flying College (5)
Austria11
Aircraft sold to JetAlliance (11)
Canada4
Aircraft ordered by Execaire (4); Maritime Air Charters
China2
Aircraft ordered by Yunnan Ruifeng General Aviation Company (2)
Egypt4
Aircraft ordered by Egyptian Aviation Academy (EAA) (4)
Italy8
Aircraft ordered through SCS Maretti (8)
Lebanon2
Aircraft ordered by Open Sky Aviation (2)
Russia20
Aircraft ordered by Dexter (20)
Saudi Arabia4
Aircraft ordered by Wallan Aviation (4)
Singapore5
Aircraft ordered by Singapore Airlines for pilot training (5)
Turkey2
Aircraft ordered by Turkish Airlines Flight Training Academy (2)
United States of America1
Aircraft ordered by University of North Dakota (1); LJ Aviation

Grand Total 6817
Propulsion Systems
PW600x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.