There are 10 images added between 24 June 2007 and 5 March 2013
1  2  
Citation Sovereign  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2004
Total Production: 255
Unitary Cost: USD$16 million
Also Known As: Cessna 680 and Citation Sovereign+
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ2, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Ten, Citation X and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

Cessna Citation Sovereign was designed for ultimate cabin comfort. It accommodates up to 12 passengers plus a two-man crew. This jet cruises at 459 knots on routes of 2,800+ nautic miles (5,000+ km) such as coast-to-coast in the United States of America (USA) and between Europe and USA. It is powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306C each rated at 5,688-lb. The first Citation Sovereign midsize business jet was delivered to Austria-based Jet Alliance in late April 2005. It has been certified for operation from runways of 3,600-ft (1,200 meters) in length.

Citation Sovereign Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 12
Dimensions
Height: 6.20 meter (244 inch)
Length: 19.4 meter (763 inch)
Wingspan: 19.2 meter (63 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 14,326 meter (47,001 foot)
Max Range: 5,167 kilometer (2,790 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 236 mps (850 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 7,711 kilogram (17,000 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 11,376 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 13,608 kilogram (30,000 pound)
Payload: 1,134 kilogram (2,500 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation Sovereign News

There are 18 news between
23 May 2007 and 10 Jun 2014
1  2  
Tuesday, June 10, 2014Cessna Citation Sovereign+ Business Jet Receives EASA Certification
Monday, December 23, 2013Cessna Receives FAA Certification, Begins Deliveries of New Citation Sovereign+
Wednesday, January 5, 2011Cessna Delivers Three Citation Sovereigns to China's Flight Inspection Center
Monday, November 16, 2009Cessna Delivers Citation Sovereign to Arab Wings
Tuesday, September 8, 2009Citation Sovereign Selected by Civil Aviation Administration of China
Wednesday, July 22, 2009Cessna Placing First Medevac Sovereigns with Egypt's Smart Aviation
Wednesday, June 17, 2009Citation Sovereign Selected by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Monday, March 2, 2009Cessna Achieves Russian Certification for Citation Sovereign
Sunday, November 16, 2008Cessna Receives Sovereign Order from Arab Wings
Cessna Delivers Second Citation Sovereign to Prestige Jet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria10
Aircraft sold to JetAlliance (10 Sovereign)
Canada3
Aircraft ordered by Execaire (3)
China3
Aircraft ordered by China Flight Inspection Center (CFIC) of the Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) (3)
Egypt5
Aircraft ordered by Smart Aviation (6)
Japan1
Aircraft ordered by the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) (1)
Jordan1
Aircraft ordered by Arab Wings (1)
Norway3
Aircraft ordered by Icecraft Ltd (3)
Saudi Arabia7
Aircraft ordered by Wallan Aviation (7)
United Arab Emirates3
Aircraft ordered by Prestige Jet (2); Gulf Jet-UAE (1)
United States of America?
Aircraft ordered by Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (1)

Grand Total 3619
Propulsion Systems
PW300x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.