There are 18 images added between 27 September 2007 and 5 November 2014
1  2  3  
Citation X  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 307
Unitary Cost: USD$20 million
Also Known As: Citation X Elite
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Cessna Aircraft Company* and Guardian Jet   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Cessna Citation
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Maiden Flight: 15 September 1969
Total Production: 7,000
Family Members: Citation CJ1, Citation CJ2, Citation CJ3, Citation CJ4, Citation Columbus, Citation Encore, Citation Latitude, Citation Longitude, Citation M2, Citation Mustang, Citation Sovereign, Citation Ten and Citation XL
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Citation is a family of business jets developed by Cessna Aircraft Company, a Textron owned company, to meet the requirements of customers operating from regional to intercontinental routes. Citation jets are powered by two turbofan engines and cruise at high speeds while delivering outstanding comfort to the passengers in their spacious cabins. Cessna has received more than 5,300 Citation jets orders since the program inception in 1975. As of early 2008, the Cessna Citation production models are: CJ1+, CJ2+, CJ3, Encore+, XLS+, X, Sovereign, and Mustang with CJ4 and Columbus models to join Cessna's product line in 2010 and 2014 respectively.

Citation X was announced in 1990 as the fastest business jet in the world capable of cruising at Mach 0.92. The aircraft type was certified in 1996 with first aircraft deliveries occurring the same year. Cessna Citation X covers 3,300 nautical miles (6,000 km) routes, including intercontinental routes, cruising at 600 mph without refueling stop. Its spacious cabin offers outstanding comfort and can be modified to suit customer's requirements. It is powered by two Rolls Royce AE 3007 C1 turbofan engines each rated at 6,764-lb of thrust. The Citation X Elite is an upgrade being offered by Cessna beginning in November 2014 in collaboration with Guardian Jet.

Citation X Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 12
Dimensions
Height: 5.80 meter (228 inch)
Length: 22 meter (866 inch)
Wingspan: 19.4 meter (64 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 15,545 meter (51,001 foot)
Max Range: 6,278 kilometer (3,390 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 600 mph (966 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 617 mph (536 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 9,843 kilogram (21,700 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 13,528 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 16,510 kilogram (36,398 pound)
Payload: 6,486 kilogram (14,299 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Citation X News

There are 22 news between
6 Feb 2007 and 5 Nov 2014
1  2  3  
Wednesday, November 5, 2014Textron Aviation Teams with Guardian Jet to Market Citation X Elite
Thursday, June 26, 2014Cessna Citation X+ Receives FAA Certification and First Deliveries Take Place
Thursday, October 31, 2013FAA Validates Cessna Citation X Jet New Operating Speed
Thursday, August 1, 2013First Production Flight for New Cessna Citation X Business Jet
Monday, October 18, 2010Cessna Announces Larger, Advanced Citation Ten Business Jet
Monday, November 30, 2009Cessna Delivers 300th Citation X
Monday, September 14, 2009Cessna Celebrates 40th Anniversary of Citation's First Flight
Monday, August 31, 2009Cessna Delivers First Citation X Retrofitted with Winglets
Tuesday, May 12, 2009Cessna Delivers Middle East's Latest Citation X to Wallan
Cessna, StandardAero Agreement Enhances Citation Engine Support

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria6
Aircraft sold to JetAlliance (6)
Ireland1
Aircraft ordered by Atron (1)
Saudi Arabia1
Aircraft ordered by Wallan Aviation (1)
United States of America39
Aircraft ordered by NetJets (9); XOJET (47); Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (2)

Grand Total 475
Propulsion Systems
AE3007C2x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.