There are 10 images added between 20 November 2006 and 8 September 2009
1  2  
H155  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 125
Also Known As: EC 155B1 and EC155
Origin: France
Corporations: Airbus Helicopters
Parent System: SA 365
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Maiden Flight: 24 January 1975
Total Production: 1,039
Family Members: AS365 Dauphin, AS365 K Panther, AS365 N3e Dauphin, AS565 MBe Panther and AS565 Panther
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AS 365 Dauphin, 'Dolphin' in English, is a medium-weight twin-engine helicopter derived from SA 360 Dauphin single-engine helicopter. The original model named SA 365 Dauphin 2 first flew in 1975 with the first production aircraft delivered in 1978. The helicopter family is available for civil customers under the AS365 Dauphin designation. The AS565 Panther is the designation for the aircraft tailored for military customers. Aerospatiale of France developed this helicopter family in the 1970s as the Dauphin 2. The company was re-structured in the 1990s becoming Eurocopter and Airbus Helicopters in the mid-2010s. The Dauphin/Panther is equipped with a four-blad main rotor and a Fenestron shrouded tail rotor. It is powered by two Turbomeca Arriel 2C turboshaft engines each rated at 749-shp and allowing a top speed of 278 kilometers per hour. The Arriel 2C2 engine was provided to the models produced in the 2000s.

The Airbus Helicopters H155, formerly the Eurocopter EC155, is a five-blade main rotor variant of Dauphin multi-mission helicopter aimed at the VIP, corporate, offshore, police, public service and emergency medical service markets. It offers a larger and quieter cabin delivering outstanding comfort. It can transport up to 12 passengers and a two-man crew. Speed and range capabilities have been increased on the H155/EC155 aircraft. It retains the wheeled retractable undercarriage from AS 365. Eurocopter introduced the EC155 in 2002 powered by two Turbomeca Arriel 2C2 turboshaft engines each rated at 911-shp and equipped with glass cockpit. Currently EC155B1/H155 is the only version available of this aircraft.

H155 Applications


Private Aircraft LCH

H155 Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 5
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 12
Dimensions
Height: 4.35 meter (171 inch)
Length: 14.3 meter (563 inch)
Main Rotor Diameter: 12.6 meter (496 inch)
Width: 3.48 meter (137 inch)
Performance
Ceiling: 4,572 meter (15,000 foot)
Max Range: 973 kilometer (525 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,822 shp (1,359 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 73 mps (261 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 90 mps (175 KTAS)
Time
Flight Endurance: 5 hour (300 minute)
Weight
Empty Weight: 2,619 kilogram (5,774 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 4,950 kilogram (10,913 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

H155 News

There are 17 news between
2 May 2007 and 13 Jan 2016
1  2  
Wednesday, January 13, 2016Shaanxi Provincial Public Security Department acquires one Airbus Helicopters H155
Tuesday, March 31, 2015Five More Dauphin Helicopters to Serve Japanese in Police and Firefighting Missions
Monday, March 16, 2015Airbus Helicopters Selected for Development of Korean Light Civil and Light Armed Helicopters
Monday, May 27, 2013National Police Agency of Japan Orders EC155, EC135 and AS365N3+ Helicopters
Friday, March 8, 2013Pegaso to Expand its Eurocopter-built Fleet with Two More EC 155s
Wednesday, June 27, 2012Eurocopter Completes its Deliveries of 20 EC155 B1 Helicopters for the German Federal Police
Monday, March 19, 2012Eurocopter Announces Orders for AS350 B3e, EC135 and EC155 Helicopters
Thursday, September 8, 2011Dalian Police Orders Two Eurocopter EC155 Helicopters
Tuesday, April 19, 2011Eurocopter Delivers 1,000th Dauphin Helicopter
Thursday, December 3, 2009Eurocopter Delivered Two EC155 to COHC

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China19
Aircraft ordered by Shanghai Public Security Bureau (1); Citic Offshore Helicopter (COHC) 15 EC155 Bs and B1s; Dalian Police (2); Shaanxi Provincial Public Security Department (1)
Denmark2
Aircraft ordered by Dancopter (2 EC155B1s)
India6
Aircraft ordered by Global Vectra (5)
Indonesia1
Aircraft ordered by Indonesian Air Transport (1 EC155B1)
Japan2
Aircraft ordered by Hyogo Prefectural Police (1 EC155 B1); Kagawa Prefectural Police (1)
Mexico2
Aircraft ordered by Transportes Aereos Pegaso (2)
Thailand3
Royal Thai Police (3)
Turkey1
Aircraft ordered by Kocoglu Aviation (1)
Vietnam?
Aircraft ordered by Northern Service Flight Company

Grand Total 3615
Propulsion Systems
Arriel 2C2x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.