There are 5 images added on 26 January 2008
Jetstream 41  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: 100
Also Known As: J41
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: Jetstream
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 350
Family Members: Jetstream 32
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BAE Systems Jetstream turboprop family aircraft was designed to provide efficient, low cost solutions to 19-30 seats commuter markets. These aircraft are powered by two fuel efficient Honeywell, formerly Garrett, TPE331 turboprops. BAE Systems built more than 230 Jetstream airplanes until 1997 when production ceased. BAE Systems Regional aircraft is currently leasing its portfolio comprising 128 Jetstream 32s and 75 Jetstream 41 to a wide range of commuter operators worldwide.

The Jetstream 41, also called J41, is a 29/30-seat regional turboprop derived from the successful Jetstream 31 commuter aircraft. It is powered by two Honeywell TPE331-14 engines driving a five-blade McCauley propeller each. The TPE331-14 engines is rated at 1,500 to 1,650-shp. Jetstream 41 has been designed for commuter operations or Corporate/VIP transport offering optimum balance of performance, comfort and reliability, at minimum cost. In addition, the J41 can be converted to E class freighter. It entered service in 1993 and production ceased in 1997 with over 100 airplanes rolling off BAE Systems' assembly line.

Jetstream 41 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 29
Propeller Blades: 5
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 1.78 meter (70 inch)
Height: 5.61 meter (221 inch)
Length: 19.3 meter (761 inch)
Wingspan: 18.4 meter (60 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 559 nautical mile (643 mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 1,200 meter (3,937 foot)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 3,300 shp (2,462 kW)
Weight
Max Landing Weight: 10,569 kilogram (23,300 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 10,886 kilogram (23,999 pound)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 9,707 kilogram (21,400 pound)
Operational Weight: 6,800 kilogram (14,991 pound)
Payload: 2,907 kilogram (6,409 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Jetstream 41 News

There are 4 news between
29 Jan 2008 and 13 Sep 2010
Monday, September 13, 2010Airlink Acquires Four Avro RJ85s
Wednesday, August 6, 2008EasyFly Purchases Five More JetStream 41 Turboprops
Monday, March 31, 2008BAE Systems Sells Jetstream 41 to Highland Airways
Tuesday, January 29, 2008BAE Systems Regional Aircraft Announces Jetstream 41 Leases in 2007

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Colombia?
Aircraft leased by SARPA; EasyFly
Greece?
Aircraft leased by Sky Express
South Africa?
Aircraft operated by Airlink
United Kingdom?
Aircraft sold to Highland Airways (1)
United States of America?
Aircraft leased by Corporate Flight Management

Grand Total ?12
Propulsion Systems
TPE331-14x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.