There is 1 images added on 28 January 2009
King Air 200  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Maiden Flight: October 1972
Total Production: 2,004
Also Known As: C-12 Huron, King Air B200, King Air B200GT, King Air B200T, MC-12W, RC-12 Guardrail, RC-12X Guardrail, Super King Air 200 and T-34C
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Beechcraft Corporation
Parent System: Beech King Air
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 1964
Maiden Flight: 20 January 1964
Total Production: 6,082
Family Members: King Air 250, King Air 350 and King Air 90
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Beechcraft King Air is a twin-engine turboprop aircraft family intended for passenger and cargo transport and special missions introduced by Beech Aircraft Corporation in 1964. The first model Beech King Air 90 was widely used as a corporate jetprop. In 1974, Beech delivered the first King Air 200 bringing new standards of room, speed, and passenger comfort to a business airplane. In February 1980, Beech became a subsidiary to Raytheon. In 1984, Raytheon Beech introduced the King Air 300 which offers improvement in speed, performance, and cabin amenities over its predecessors.

In October 1989, Beech adds the King Air 350 to its turboprop product line with a wider wing span, double-club seating and two-foot-high winglets. The 350 becomes the most comfortable and capable King Air ever built. In mid-September of 1994, Beech Aircraft and Raytheon Corporate Jets merge to form Raytheon Aircraft. On March 26, 2007, Raytheon Aircraft Company became Hawker Beechcraft Corporation (HBC). So far, more than 6,000 Beechcraft King Airs have been ordered by customers worldwide in more than 20 versions over the past 40+ years.

The King Air 200, also known as Super King Air 200, is a twin-engine turboprop featuring an stretched fuselage over model 90 and available for both civilian and military customers. In October 2003, Raytheon Aircraft provided Collins Pro Line 21 avionics suite to King Air B200 as standard equipment. As of early 2008, the production model King Air B200GT is powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52 engines. The new powerplant delivers higher cruise speeds and faster climb times. The 200 model aircraft first flew in October 1972 and entered service in 1974 with more than 2,000 airplanes delivered since.

The King Air 200 used as military transport aircraft are known as C-12 within the United States Armed Forces. The C-12 was introduced in 1975 being deployed by the US Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps. The US Navy also uses Beech T-34C jetprop trainers for primary flight training. The US Army RC-12 Guardrail is used for intercepting enemy radio transmissions and is scheduled for replacement by the Aerial Common Sensor (ACS). The King Air B200T is a version used for maritime patrol that can be equipped with search radar, ESM, bubble observation windows, GPS, FLIR, sonobuoys, navigation computer, and auxiliary tanks.

King Air 200 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 11
Propeller Blades: 4
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 4.75 foot (57 inch)
Cabin Length: 16.7 foot (200 inch)
Cabin Width: 4.50 foot (54 inch)
Height: 14.8 foot (178 inch)
Length: 44 foot (526 inch)
Wingspan: 55 foot (16.6 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 35,000 foot (10,668 meter)
Max Range: 1,800 nautical mile (2,072 mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,700 shp (1,268 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 305 knot (565 kph)
Weight
Operational Weight: 8,720 pound (3,955 kilogram)
Payload: 3,870 pound (1,755 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

King Air 200 News

There are 16 news between
29 Apr 2008 and 20 May 2014
1  2  
Tuesday, May 20, 2014Beechcraft King Air Fleet Tops 825 in Europe, Middle East and Africa
Monday, April 15, 2013Beechcraft Receives Order for King Air B200 from Japanese Aviation Services Company
Thursday, July 12, 2012RC-12X Airborne Signals Intelligence System Completes 1,000th Mission
Wednesday, February 22, 2012TRACER Radar Deployed to Support US Southern Command
Tuesday, February 8, 2011US Army to Field RC-12X SIGINT Aircraft in the Second Quarter of 2011
Monday, October 18, 2010Hawker Beechcraft Corporation Launches King Air 250 at NBAA 2010
Tuesday, January 5, 2010RC-12X Guardrail Achieves Major Milestone Toward Airworthiness Certification
Wednesday, November 18, 2009Hawker Beechcraft Receives Major Aircraft Order from Saudi Arabia Government Agency
Monday, October 12, 2009Royal Moroccan Air Force Becomes First T-6C International Customer
Wednesday, April 8, 2009US Air Force Officials Take Delivery of First MC-12 ISR Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina?
YearHoldings
201317T-34 Mentor (10) and B200 (7)
20087used by the military
20077used by the military
Brazil1
Aircraft ordered by Lider Signatures (1)
Japan?
Aircraft ordered by Nakanihon Air Service (1)
Malaysia?
Aircraft ordered by Sabah Air Aviation (1)
Saudi Arabia2
Aircraft ordered by Saudi Arabia Presidency of Meteorology and Environment/PME (2 B200GT)

Grand Total 325
Propulsion Systems
PT6A-52x2
Sensor Systems
TRACERx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.