There are 9 images added between 3 February 2008 and 21 August 2014
1  2  
King Air 350  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1989
Total Production: 552
Also Known As: King Air 350C, King Air 350ER, King Air 350i, LR-2, MC-12W Liberty and UC-12
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Beechcraft Corporation
Parent System: Beech King Air
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 1964
Maiden Flight: 20 January 1964
Total Production: 6,082
Family Members: King Air 200, King Air 250 and King Air 90
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Beechcraft King Air is a twin-engine turboprop aircraft family intended for passenger and cargo transport and special missions introduced by Beech Aircraft Corporation in 1964. The first model Beech King Air 90 was widely used as a corporate jetprop. In 1974, Beech delivered the first King Air 200 bringing new standards of room, speed, and passenger comfort to a business airplane. In February 1980, Beech became a subsidiary to Raytheon. In 1984, Raytheon Beech introduced the King Air 300 which offers improvement in speed, performance, and cabin amenities over its predecessors.

In October 1989, Beech adds the King Air 350 to its turboprop product line with a wider wing span, double-club seating and two-foot-high winglets. The 350 becomes the most comfortable and capable King Air ever built. In mid-September of 1994, Beech Aircraft and Raytheon Corporate Jets merge to form Raytheon Aircraft. On March 26, 2007, Raytheon Aircraft Company became Hawker Beechcraft Corporation (HBC). So far, more than 6,000 Beechcraft King Airs have been ordered by customers worldwide in more than 20 versions over the past 40+ years.

The Beechcraft King Air 350 is the flagship model of Beech King Air family aircraft featuring the most spacious cabin and baggage area. It is powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A engines each developing 1,050-shp and driving a four-blade Hartzell propeller. In October 2003, Raytheon Aircraft provided Collins Pro Line 21 avionics suite to King Air 350 as standard equipment. The King Air 350ER is an extended range special mission aircraft unveiled at the Paris Air Show 2005. The first model 350 aircraft entered service in 1989 with more than 500 (the 500th was delivered in October 2006) airplanes delivered since.

The Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) LR-2 is a reconnaissance aircraft based on the King Air 350 turboprop. The LR-2 is the successor to the LR-1 in the JGSDF fixed-wing aircraft fleet.

King Air 350 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 9
Propeller Blades: 4
Area
Wing Area: 310 square meter (3,337 square foot)
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 4.75 foot (57 inch)
Cabin Length: 19.5 foot (234 inch)
Cabin Width: 4.50 foot (54 inch)
Height: 14.3 foot (172 inch)
Length: 47 foot (560 inch)
Wingspan: 58 foot (17.7 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 35,000 foot (10,668 meter)
Max Range: 1,765 nautical mile (2,032 mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 3,300 foot (1,006 meter)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 2,100 shp (1,567 kW)
Speed
Climb Rate: 2,731 fpm (13.9 mps)
Cruise Speed: 312 KTAS (577 kph)
Volume
Baggage Capacity: 55 cu ft (1.57 metric ton)
Cabin Volume: 355 cu ft (10.1 metric ton)
Fuel Tank Capacity: 539 galon (2,048 liter)
Weight
Fuel Load: 3,611 pound (1,638 kilogram)
Max Landing Weight: 15,000 pound (6,804 kilogram)
Max Ramp Weight: 15,100 pound (6,849 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 15,000 pound (6.80 ton)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 12,500 pound (5,670 kilogram)
Operational Weight: 9,526 pound (4,321 kilogram)
Payload: 5,574 pound (2,528 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

King Air 350 News

There are 33 news between
27 Sep 2006 and 11 Jul 2016
1  2  3  4  
Monday, July 11, 2016African Country Orders Two King Air 350ER Aircraft Equipped with Seaspray Radar
Wednesday, February 24, 2016FMS: Iraq Requests King Air 350 Sustainment, Logistics, and Spares Support
Wednesday, October 28, 2015US Air Force Awards Raytheon a Contract for ISR Mission Support
Tuesday, March 24, 2015Iraq to Get an Additional King Air 350 Surveillance Aircraft
Thursday, August 28, 2014GA-ASI Radar Shines During US Navy Spearhead IIA Exercise
Thursday, August 21, 2014Beechcraft Delivers Two T-6C+ Trainers and a King Air 350ER to Mexican Navy
Tuesday, July 15, 2014Mexican Navy Takes Delivery of First of Four Beechcraft King Air 350ER Aircraft
Tuesday, May 20, 2014Beechcraft King Air Fleet Tops 825 in Europe, Middle East and Africa
Thursday, August 15, 2013Boeing EMARSS Aircraft Begin US Army Flight Tests
Wednesday, August 15, 2012FMS: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Requests Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Suites and Support

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia6
Aircraft ordered by Hawker Pacific (6 King Air 350i)
China5
Aircraft ordered by Avion Pacific (5 King Air 350i)
Iraq13
Iraqi Air Force five King Air 350ER Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) and one King Air 350 transport aircraft. In September 2008 another six aircraft were on order. In March 2015 Iraq ordered an additional surveillance aircraft.
Mexico4
Aircraft ordered by the Mexican Navy (4 King Air 350ER)
Saudi Arabia1
Aircraft ordered by Saudi Arabia Presidency of Meteorology and Environment/PME (1)
United States of America?
Aircraft ordered by the USMC (6); US Air Force 29 King Air 350ERs/MC-12Ws to serve as ISR platform
YearHoldings
Jul 201517MC-12W Liberty

Grand Total 298
Propulsion Systems
PT6A-60Ax2
Sensor Systems
Gabbianox1
MX-15ix1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.