There are 14 images added between 12 February 2011 and 13 December 2013
1  2  
L410  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1969
Total Production: 1,100
Also Known As: L410-UVP-E20 and L420
Origin: Czech Republic
Corporations: LET Aircraft Industries
Parent System: L410
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1969
Total Production: 1,100
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The LET L410 is a twin-engine turboprop commuter aircraft designed to carry 19 passengers operating from short unprepared runways in extreme climate from -50 Celsius to +50 Celsius. The L410 airframe built by LET Aircraft Industries in the Czech Republic is durable and features low operating and maintenance costs with excellent hot and high performance. Besides, the airplane's versatility allows it to serve as executive, cargo, fast medical aid, ambulance, paratroops, photogrammetric, maritime patrol and surveillance aircraft. The L410 was introduced in 1969 with more than 1,100 airplanes produced and more than 450 units in service as of early 2011. The L410-UVP-E20, also known as the L420, is the latest version of the L410 turboprop is fully compliant with FAR 23 regulation and received the EASA type certificate.

The L410 aircraft is powered by two GE M601E engines driving two five-blade Avia Propeller V510 propellers. Both engine and propeller have a time between overhaul (TBO) of 3,000 flight hours. The L420 aircraft is powered by the GE M601F engine. In February 2011, Aircraft Industries and General Electric (GE) Aviation signed a five-year sales agreement for the purchase of M601 and H80 engines to power the L410-UVP-E20 airplane with annual production of more than 10 units. The H80 engine features significantly advanced hot-day takeoff performance and high-altitude cruise speeds. The L410 type certification with the H80 engine is planned for mid-2012. The GE H80 is also available as replacement engine for existing L410 powered by the M601 powerplant.

L410 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 19
Propeller Blades: 5
Dimensions
Cabin Height: 1.66 meter (65 inch)
Cabin Width: 1.96 meter (77 inch)
Height: 5.83 meter (230 inch)
Length: 14.4 meter (568 inch)
Wingspan: 19.5 meter (64 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 6,100 meter (20,013 foot)
Landing Run Distance: 503 meter (1,650 foot)
Max Range: 1,400 kilometer (756 nautical mile)
Operational Altitude: 4,200 meter (13,780 foot)
Take Off Run Distance: 565 meter (1,854 foot)
Power
Max Continuous Power: 980 kW (1,314 shp)
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,120 kW (1,501 hp)
Speed
Climb Rate: 6.60 mps (1,294 fpm)
Cruise Speed: 386 kph (209 KTAS)
Temperature
Max Operating Temperature: +50 � Celsius
Min Operating Temperature: -50 � Celsius
Volume
Cabin Volume: 17.9 metric ton (632 cu ft)
Weight
Max Landing Weight: 6,400 kilogram (14,109 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 6,600 kilogram (14,550 pound)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
Payload: 1,800 kilogram (3,968 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

L410 News

There are 3 news between
7 Feb 2011 and 13 Dec 2011
Tuesday, December 13, 2011H80 Turboprop Engine Received EASA Engine Certification
Monday, November 21, 2011GE's H80 Turboprop Engines Complete First Test Flight on Aircraft Industries L410
Monday, February 7, 2011Aircraft Industries Purchases GE's H80 Engines for L410 Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


Propulsion Systems
H80x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.