There are 22 images added between 6 December 2006 and 27 July 2016
1  2  3  4  
Phenom 100  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 December 2008
Maiden Flight: 26 July 2007
Total Production: 332
Unitary Cost: USD$3.0 million
Also Known As: Embraer Light Jet, Phenom 100 EV and Very Light Jet
Origin: Brazil
Corporations: Embraer
Parent System: Phenom
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 December 2008
Maiden Flight: 26 July 2007
Total Production: 929
Total Cost: USD$700 million
Family Members: Phenom 300
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Embraer announced its intention to develop a new product line of smaller jets for the commercial market on May 3, 2005. Under this effort the Light Jet and the Very Light Jet projects were launched with the aim to carry from 6 to 8 passengers or up to 10,000 pounds (4,500 kilograms). Embraer will offer a variety of solutions tied to this project ranging from sales to full-scale customer support services. Embraer board of Directors approved the project in April 2005 and established an initial funding for Light Jet and Very Light Jet worth about $235 million.

Light Jet and Very Light Jet will feature premium comfort, outstanding performance and low operating costs. High utilization and high availability are other key capabilities that the Brazilian company will provide to its Light Jets. A single-pilot user-friendly cockpit will enable aircraft utilization by experienced pilots and less experienced pilots. According to Embraer estimates, the light jet market (up to nine passenger) will represent over 3,000 aircraft over the next decade (2010-2020).

The Very Light Jet will carry eight people and will be powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F engines rated at 1,615 pounds of thrust. With four people onboard it will be able to travel 1,160 nautical miles (2,150 km) at Mach 0.7 and 41,000-ft (12,500 meters) of altitude. The Very Light Jet will be capable of performing short distance takeoffs. The entry into service date has been set for mid-2008 valued at approx. $2.75 million. In November 2005 Embraer selected Garmin G1000 integrated avionics suite to equip its Light Jet and Very Light Jet. On November 9, 2005 Embraer re-named the very light and light jets as the Phenom 100 and Phenom 300 respectively. In July 2016 Embraer launched the Phenom 100 EV with improved performance.

Phenom 100 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 8
Dimensions
Height: 14.3 foot (171 inch)
Length: 42 foot (505 inch)
Wingspan: 40 foot (12.3 meter)
Performance
Ceiling: 41,000 foot (12,497 meter)
Landing Run Distance: 2,699 foot (823 meter)
Max Range: 1,178 nautical mile (1,356 mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 3,400 foot (1,036 meter)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 390 KTAS (722 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 0.70 mach (452 KTAS)
Weight
Fuel Load: 2,804 pound (1,272 kilogram)
Max Landing Weight: 9,766 pound (4,430 kilogram)
Max Ramp Weight: 10,516 pound (4,770 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 3,390 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 10,472 pound (4.75 ton)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 8,444 pound (3,830 kilogram)
Operational Weight: 7,132 pound (3,235 kilogram)
Payload: 1,312 pound (595 kilogram)
Useful Load: 3,384 pound (1,535 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Phenom 100 News

There are 51 news between
29 Mar 2007 and 27 Jul 2016
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
Wednesday, July 27, 2016Embraer Launches Phenom 100 EV Entry Level Business Jet
Monday, May 23, 2016Across Places Order for Eight Embraer Legacy 500, Eight Phenom 300 and Seven Phenom 100 Jets
Wednesday, February 3, 2016UK Selects Phenom 100 Jet to Provide Multi-engine Pilot Training
Monday, December 14, 2015Embraer Executive Jets Delivers First Phenom 100E in China
Wednesday, November 4, 2015Emirates Flight Training Academy Signs Order for up to 10 Phenom 100E Jets
Tuesday, June 23, 2015Etihad Flight College Places Order for up to Seven Phenom 100 Jets
Thursday, June 5, 2014Embraer Delivers 500th Phenom Jet
Tuesday, April 1, 2014Embraer Executive Jets Delivers 300th Phenom 100 Very Light Jet
Tuesday, October 11, 2011CAE Global Academy Perth Order for an Embraer Phenom 100 Jet
Wednesday, June 22, 2011Titan Aviation Takes Delivery of its First Phenom 100 Jet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia1
Aircraft ordered by CAE Global Academy Perth (1)
Brazil1
Aircraft ordered by ABC Taxi Aereo (1)
China1
Aircraft ordered by Wanfeng Aviation (1)
Finland2
Aircraft ordered by the Finnish Aviation Academy (2)
Guatemala1
Aircraft ordered by Disagro (1)
India20
Aircraft ordered by Invision Projects Pvt. Ltd. (18); Aviators India (2)
Ireland57
Aircraft ordered by Premier Aviation (4); JetBird (53)
Jordan1
Aircraft ordered by Arab Wings (1)
Kuwait2
Aircraft ordered by ASAIG Aviation (1); United Aviation (1)
Mexico7
Aircraft ordered by Across (7)
Nigeria2
Aircraft ordered by Dana Air (2)
Pakistan4
Aircraft ordered by Pakistan's Air Force (4)
Spain32
Aircraft ordered by Globalia (8); Wondair (24)
United Arab Emirates9
Aircraft ordered by Etihad Flight College (4); Emirates (5)
United Kingdom6
Aircraft ordered by VLJ Consultancy Limited (1); Affinity Flying Training Services (5)
United States of America103
Aircraft ordered by Executive AirShare (10); Eagle Creek Aviation Services (17); Purdue University (1); Gold Aviation Services (5); Avantair (20); Magnum Jet (50)

Grand Total 29917
Propulsion Systems
PW617x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.