There are 20 images added between 6 December 2006 and 5 June 2014
1  2  3  
Phenom 300  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 29 December 2009
Maiden Flight: 29 April 2008
Total Production: 199
Unitary Cost: USD$8.1 million
Also Known As: Embraer Light Jet and Light Jet
Origin: Brazil
Corporations: Embraer
Parent System: Phenom
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 24 December 2008
Maiden Flight: 26 July 2007
Total Production: 929
Total Cost: USD$700 million
Family Members: Phenom 100
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Embraer announced its intention to develop a new product line of smaller jets for the commercial market on May 3, 2005. Under this effort the Light Jet and the Very Light Jet projects were launched with the aim to carry from 6 to 8 passengers or up to 10,000 pounds (4,500 kilograms). Embraer will offer a variety of solutions tied to this project ranging from sales to full-scale customer support services. Embraer board of Directors approved the project in April 2005 and established an initial funding for Light Jet and Very Light Jet worth about $235 million.

Light Jet and Very Light Jet will feature premium comfort, outstanding performance and low operating costs. High utilization and high availability are other key capabilities that the Brazilian company will provide to its Light Jets. A single-pilot user-friendly cockpit will enable aircraft utilization by experienced pilots and less experienced pilots. According to Embraer estimates, the light jet market (up to nine passenger) will represent over 3,000 aircraft over the next decade (2010-2020).

The Light Jet will be powered by two Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E engines rated at 3,200 pounds of thrust. It will accommodate up to nine passengers while traveling at longer ranges of up to 1,800 nm (3,300 km) than the Very Light Jet. The maximum speed will be Mach 0.78 and the ceiling 45,000-ft (13,700 meters) carrying six people onboard. It will be designed to operate from short runways. The entry into service of the Light Jet has been anticipated by mid-2009 priced at $6.65 million. In November 2005 Embraer selected Garmin G1000 integrated avionics suite to equip its Light Jet and Very Light Jet. On November 9, 2005 Embraer re-named the very light and light jets as the Phenom 100 and Phenom 300 respectively.

Phenom 300 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Passengers: 9
Performance
Ceiling: 45,000 foot (13,716 meter)
Landing Run Distance: 2,621 foot (799 meter)
Max Range: 1,971 nautical mile (2,269 mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 3,138 foot (956 meter)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 453 knot (838 kph)
Weight
Fuel Load: 2,428 kilogram (5,353 pound)
Max Landing Weight: 7,650 kilogram (16,865 pound)
Max Ramp Weight: 8,200 kilogram (18,078 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 6,400 pound
Max Takeoff Weight: 8,150 kilogram (17,967 pound)
Max Zero Fuel Weight: 6,350 kilogram (13,999 pound)
Operational Weight: 5,254 kilogram (11,583 pound)
Payload: 1,096 kilogram (2,416 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Phenom 300 News

There are 42 news between
21 May 2007 and 2 Sep 2016
1  2  3  4  5  
Friday, September 2, 2016Colorful Yunnan Signs Firm Order for Two Embraer Phenom 300s
Monday, May 23, 2016Across Places Order for Eight Embraer Legacy 500, Eight Phenom 300 and Seven Phenom 100 Jets
Monday, December 29, 2014NetJets Adds 10 Signature Series Phenom 300s to Embraer Aircraft Order
Thursday, June 5, 2014Embraer Delivers 500th Phenom Jet
Monday, May 19, 2014Embraer Executive Jets Phenom 300 Receives Steep-approach Certification from EASA
Thursday, June 27, 2013Embraer Executive Jets' Phenom 300 to Spread Wings in China
Thursday, March 28, 2013Embraer Executive Jets Phenom 300 Sets Three Speed Records
Thursday, February 16, 2012Embraer Delivers 300th Phenom 300 Jet
Wednesday, November 9, 2011Jet Aviation Takes Delivery of First Phenom 300 Jet
Tuesday, September 13, 2011Embraer Phenom 300 Receives Type Certification in India

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Brazil1
Aircraft ordered by ABC Taxi Aereo (1)
China3
Aircraft ordered by Erdos General Aviation Co (1); Colorful Yunnan General Aviation (2)
Germany2
Aircraft ordered by Vibroair (2)
Guatemala1
Aircraft ordered by Disagro (1)
India2
Aircraft ordered by Invision Projects Pvt. Ltd. (2)
Jordan1
Aircraft ordered by Arab Wings (1)
Kuwait2
Aircraft ordered by ASAIG Aviation (1); United Aviation (1)
Mexico8
Aircraft ordered by Across (8)
Nigeria1
Aircraft ordered by Dana Air (1)
Portugal1
Aircraft ordered by Everjets (1)
Spain2
Aircraft ordered by Globalia (2)
Switzerland?
Aircraft ordered by Jet Aviation
United Arab Emirates4
Aircraft ordered by Falcon Aviation Services (4)
United States of America170
Aircraft ordered by Executive AirShare (6); Flight Options (100); NetJets (60); Eagle Creek (4)

Grand Total 19915
Propulsion Systems
PW535Ex2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.