There are 5 images added between 30 August 2007 and 31 August 2013
117S  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Maiden Flight: March 2004
Total Production: 304
Also Known As: AL-37FU and AL-41F
Origin: Russia
Corporations: NPO Saturn
Parent System: AL-31
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 3,636
Family Members: AL-31F, AL-31FP and AL-31MF1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AL-31 is a family of turbofan engines developed to power the Su-27/32 multi-role fighter aircraft family. They were developed by the former Soviet Union and currently are manufactured by NPO Saturn. They deliver between 27,000- and 32,000 pounds of thrust and are one of the keys for Su-27 outstanding performance. Besides growing in thrust, AL-31 have incorporated other advancements such as Thrust Vectoring Control (TVC) providing Super Maneuverability to Su-27/32 aircraft.

The NPO Saturn 117S engine, originally known as the AL-37FU or AL-41F1S, is the most sophisticated and powerful variant of the AL-31F produced to date. It features 14,500 kg (32,000-lb) of thrust at takeoff with afterburning, 8,800 kg (19,400-lb) of thrust maximum non-afterburning, and Thrust Vectoring Control (TVC) system for enhanced aircraft maneuverability similar to that of the AL-31FP engine. The 117S engine has been selected to power the Su-35 and Su-35UB 4+ generation fighter aircraft as well as the Su-37 demonstrator (AL-37FU).

The 117S turbofan engine introduces a wider fan (932mm compared with 905mm in AL-31F), advanced low- and high-pressure turbines, and all new digital control system (FADEC). The service life of 117S engine is 4,000 flight hours with time between overhauls (TBO) increasing by 2x to 1,000 flight hours compared with AL-31F service life of 1,500 flight hours and TBO of 500 hours. The new engine time for first overhaul is 1,500 flight hours. NPO Saturn built five prototype engines with the first engine entering the test program in March 2004. The engine development was funded by Sukhoi (40%), NPO Saturn (30%) and UMPO (30%). NPO Saturn and UMPO will share the 117S production workload. The first production 117S engine was shipped to KnAAPO in early 2007 to undergo flight tests powering the first Su-35 prototype.

117S Applications


Combat Aircraft Su-35 Su-35UB Propulsion Systems AL-41F1

117S Specifications

Dimensions
Fan Diameter: 932 millimeter (36.7 inch)
Time
Service Life: 4,000 hour
Time Between Overhaul: 1,000 hour
Weight
Max Thrust non-Afterburning: 19,400 pound
Max Thrust with Afterburning: 32,000 pound (14,515 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

117S News

There are 4 news between
18 Aug 2009 and 17 Sep 2016
Saturday, September 17, 2016China to Receive First Four Su-35 Fighter Jets Armed with K-77M and R-74 Air-to-Air Missiles Before the End of 2016
Tuesday, March 6, 2012China Negotiating with Russia the Purchase of 48 Su-35 Fighter Jets
Thursday, August 20, 2009PAK FA to Use 117S Engine as Interim Solution Due to Problems with AL-41 Development
Tuesday, August 18, 2009Russian Air Force Awards Contract for 48 Su-35 Fighter Jets Through 2015

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia236

Grand Total 3284
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.