There are 2 images added on 30 August 2007
AL-31F  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 1,500
Unitary Cost: USD$3.5 million
Also Known As: AL-31F-M1 and AL-31FN
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MMPP Salut and NPO Saturn
Parent System: AL-31
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 3,636
Family Members: 117S, AL-31FP and AL-31MF1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AL-31 is a family of turbofan engines developed to power the Su-27/32 multi-role fighter aircraft family. They were developed by the former Soviet Union and currently are manufactured by NPO Saturn. They deliver between 27,000- and 32,000 pounds of thrust and are one of the keys for Su-27 outstanding performance. Besides growing in thrust, AL-31 have incorporated other advancements such as Thrust Vectoring Control (TVC) providing Super Maneuverability to Su-27/32 aircraft.

The NPO Saturn AL-31F model was selected to power the Su-27 and Su-27UB aircraft and is rated at 27,500 pounds of thrust. The same engine was also provided to the Su-33 and Su-30MK aircraft. Some reports suggested that Russia was offering AL-31 to Iran to re-engine its F-14 Tomcat air defense fighters in the late 1990s. It is also known that AL-31FN is an engine option for some Chinese indigenous fighter aircraft programs such as J-10/F-10 and FBC-1. In early February 2009, Rosoboronexport stated that had signed up a new contract for the supply of more than 100 engines to power the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) J-10 jet.

AL-31F Applications


Combat Aircraft J-10A J-10S Su-27 Su-27UB Su-30 Su-30MK Su-30MKK Su-33

AL-31F Specifications

Dimensions
Fan Diameter: 905 millimeter (35.6 inch)
Time
Service Life: 1,500 hour
Time Between Overhaul: 500 hour
Weight
Thrust: 27,550 pound (12.5 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AL-31F News

There are 5 news between
29 Dec 2010 and 24 Sep 2016
Saturday, September 24, 2016Chinese Type 001A Carrier to Feature Catapult-Assisted Take-Off But Arrested Recovery
Friday, September 9, 2016Aero Engine Corp of China To Develop Avanced Aviation Engines
Thursday, August 30, 2012Russia to Develop Hypersonic Satellite Launcher
Thursday, December 22, 2011Russian Air Force Takes Delivery of 12 Multi-Role Su-27SM Fighters
Wednesday, December 29, 2010China Testing J-20 Twin-Engine Stealth Fighter

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China400
Russia800

Grand Total 1,2009
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.