AL-31MF1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 272
Also Known As: AL-31MF and AL-35F
Origin: Russia
Corporations: NPO Saturn
Parent System: AL-31
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1981
Total Production: 3,636
Family Members: 117S, AL-31F and AL-31FP
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AL-31 is a family of turbofan engines developed to power the Su-27/32 multi-role fighter aircraft family. They were developed by the former Soviet Union and currently are manufactured by NPO Saturn. They deliver between 27,000- and 32,000 pounds of thrust and are one of the keys for Su-27 outstanding performance. Besides growing in thrust, AL-31 have incorporated other advancements such as Thrust Vectoring Control (TVC) providing Super Maneuverability to Su-27/32 aircraft.

The NPO Saturn AL-31MF1, also known as the AL-31MF or AL-35F, is an improved variant with increased thrust and other modifications to better withstand operation at low altitude. AL-31MF engine was chosen to power Su-32/34 strike aircraft/light bomber which is a derivative of Su-27IB carrier-based training aircraft. This engine delivers up to 29,762-lb (formerly 28,200-lb) of thrust at takeoff using afterburner. The Su-35/37 multi-role fighter aircraft may be powered by either AL-31MF and 117S/AL-37FU engines.

AL-31MF1 Applications


Combat Aircraft Su-34 Su-34M

AL-31MF1 Specifications

Weight
Max Thrust with Afterburning: 29,762 pound (13,500 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AL-31MF1 News

There are 2 news between
1 Mar 2012 and 16 Dec 2013
Monday, December 16, 2013Sukhoi Completes Delivery of 32 Su-34 Fighters Under 2008 Contract
Thursday, March 1, 2012Russian Defense Ministry Signs Order for 92 Sukhoi Su-34 Fighter Bombers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia248

Grand Total 2722
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.