FATE  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2030
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Future Affordable Turbine Engine
Origin: United States of America
Parent System: FATE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2030
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Future Affordable Turbine Engine (FATE) is a US Army program aimed at delivering a high performance engine designed to power the Future Long Range Assault-Aircraft (FLRAA) by 2030. The FATE engine will feature a 35 percent in fuel consumption, 80 percent increase in power-to-weight, 20 percent improvement in design life and 45 percent reduction in production and maintenance costs relative to currently fielded engines. FATE technologies will be incorporated into other existing turboshaft engines powering existing and project aircraft.

FATE Applications


Support Aircraft FLRAA

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.