GE90-94B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: 404
Unitary Cost: USD$15 million
Also Known As: GE90-85B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Avio, General Electric Aviation*, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries (IHI) and Snecma   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: GE90
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: 2,961
Total Cost: USD$22 billion
Family Members: GE90-110B1L, GE90-115B and GE9X
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The GE90 engine was developed by General Electric to power a new generation of wide-body aircraft such as Boeing 777 and was ultimately adopted by commercial aircraft with a capacity of 100 seats/passengers or more. The first GE90 engine, GE90-85B, was certified at 84,700-lb of thrust and entered service in November 1995 powering a 777 from British Airways. Potential growth has make possible to achieve 127,900-lb of thrust by the GE90-115B model becoming the world's most powerful commercial aviation engine.

The development program for the GE90 engine is being backed by Snecma (France), FiatAvio (Italy) and IHI (Japan) as well as General Electric Aircraft Engines (USA).

The 94,000-lb GE90-94B has been built on the success of GE90 engine adding a new 3D aerodynamic high pressure compressor. General Electric is offering the Performance Improvement Package to upgrade early GE90 engines to the -94B standard. 94B is the default engine for Boeing 777-200 and 777-200ER.

On 19 July 2006, Boeing and ILFC announced a deal for six Boeing 737-800s, two 777-300ERs, and 787 Dreamliners all together valued at $1.2 billion. 737s and 777s deliveries were expected to begin in the first quarter of 2009 while the 787s were set to be delivered from early 2012. In parallel, the engine contract with General Electric was valued at $750 million with the GE90 powering the 777s and the GEnx the 787s. The engine contract was for 24 787s, 6 777-300ERs (GE90-115B) and two 777-200ERs (GE90-94B).

GE90-94B Applications


Airliners Boeing 777-200 Boeing 777-200ER Boeing 777-300 Propulsion Systems GP7268 GP7270 GP7277

GE90-94B Specifications

Dimensions
Fan Diameter: 3.40 meter (134 inch)
Length: 7.29 meter (287 inch)
Weight
Dry Weight: 7,550 kilogram (16,645 pound)
Thrust: 94,000 pound (43 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

GE90-94B News

There is 1 news
on 1 Apr 2008
Tuesday, April 1, 2008GE90-94B Engine Logs More than 10 Million Flight Hours

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Austria2
Engines powering Austrian fleet of 1 777-200ER (2 engines)
United States of America4
Engines powering ILFC fleet of two 777-200ER (4 engines)

Grand Total 62
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.