There are 7 images added between 15 July 2009 and 15 December 2011
JT8D  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 1964
Total Production: 14,000
Also Known As: JT8D-200, JT8D-217 and JT8D-219
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Pratt & Whitney
Parent System: JT8D
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 1964
Total Production: 14,000
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Pratt & Whitney's JT8D series engines introduced in 1964 are suitable for both commercial and military applications. The eight models of this engine provide thrust ranging from 14,000 to 21,700 pounds. Early models are rated between at 14,000 through 17,000 pounds. JT8D-200 introduced in 1980 and follow-on models provide from 18,500 to 21,700 pounds of thrust. Pratt & Whitney JT8D development since the engine's inception focuses on low maintenance costs and reliability. With more than 14,000 engines built the JT8D engines power more than 4,500 commercial aircraft owned by 350 operators worldwide.

So far, the airplanes powered by JT8D are: Boeing 727, 737-100, 737-200, MD-80 (only JT8D-200), McDonnell Douglas DC-9 and Super 27 (only JT8D-200) Re-engining program. In January 2007, the US Air Force and Northrop-Grumman selected the Pratt & Whitney and Seven Q Seven (SQS) Propulsion Pod System (PPS) based on the JT8D-219 model as the engine replacement for the E-8C Joint STARS aircraft fleet. JT8D-219 will replace the TF33-PW-102 engine providing more than 20 percent improvement in fuel burn over its predecessor, according to Pratt & Whitney.

The JT8D-219 engine is a derivative of the JT8D-200 engine introduced in 1980 and aimed mainly at military applications such as E-8C, KC-135 and E-3 AWACS. It offers lower infrared signature and radar interference, shorter takeoff distance, and a faster and steeper climb, for engines in its class. Fuel-efficiency for gains in time-on-station and fuel offload are among the goals achieved by Pratt & Whitney in the JT8D-219 development. The engine also meets commercial-engine noise and emissions regulations. The engine installation requires no significant aircraft modifications due to the engines having the same weight and center of gravity as the TF33 (JT3D commercial designation) engine powering E-8C, KC-135 and E-3 aircraft.

JT8D Applications


Combat Aircraft Saab 37 Viggen Support Aircraft C-1 E-8C Joint STARS

JT8D Specifications

Fan Pressure Ratio: 1.91
Dimensions
Fan Diameter: 54 inch (1,372 millimeter)
Length: 169 inch (4,282 millimeter)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 21,000 pound (9,526 kilogram)
Thrust: 21,700 pound (9.84 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

JT8D News

There are 12 news between
18 Jan 2007 and 22 May 2012
1  2  
Tuesday, May 22, 2012Joint STARS Completes Flight Testing of JT-8D Engines
Wednesday, December 14, 2011E-8C Joint STARS Takes to the Sky with JT8D-219 Production Engines
Friday, March 4, 2011Pratt & Whitney Delivers first New E-8C J-STARS' JT8D-219 Production Engine
Tuesday, March 2, 2010E-8C Joint STARS Awarded Production Contract for New JT8D-219 Engines
Monday, January 12, 2009Delta Signs $50 Million Exclusive JT8D Engine Parts Agreement
Monday, December 22, 2008E-8C Joint STARS Takes Off with JT-8D-219 Engines
Thursday, December 4, 2008USAF Begins Installation of JT8D Engines on E-8C Aircraft
Wednesday, September 24, 2008Pratt & Whitney to Expand JT8D Repair Network with ITR-Turborreactores
Thursday, May 22, 2008Pratt & Whitney, Seven Q Seven and Northrop Grumman Sign Contract to Re-engine Joint STARS Fleet
Tuesday, May 13, 2008Northrop Grumman Begins Installing JT8D Engines on Joint STARS

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.