There are 2 images added between 18 September 2010 and 8 March 2011
Shakti  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2007
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Ardiden 1H1
Origin: France and India
Corporations: Hindustan Aeronautics Limited 19% and Turbomeca* 81%   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Ardiden
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2007
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Ardiden 3G
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Turbomeca Ardiden is a family of turboshaft engines featuring simple, modular and compact design. They are built around a gas generator with two centrifugal compressor stages, coupled to a single-stage high-pressure turbine. The power turbine comprises two stages. The engine is controlled by a dual-channel Engine Electronic Control Unit (EECU). The Ardiden engines offer very low cost of maintenance and ownership. Developing from 1,200 to 2,000 shp of maximum power, the engine is suitable to power helicopters in the five to eight tons class. Besides, the Ardiden engines satisfy the most demanding mission requirements, while retaining full performance under high altitude and hot temperature conditions.

The Shakti, also known as Ardiden 1H1, is a turboshaft engine jointly developed by Turbomeca (France) and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) based on the Ardiden turboshaft to power weaponized variants of the Dhruv Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). It made its maiden flight powering the Dhruv helicopter on August 16, 2007. The first Ardiden 1H1 re-engined Dhruv helicopter took to the skies on January 12, 2009.

The Shakti features three modules for easy maintenance: a reduction / accessory gearbox module, a gas generator module and a power turbine module. The Time Between Overhaul (TBO) ranges from 3,000 to 6,000 hours. The Shakti engine delivers 30 percent more power than TM333-2B2 power plant, which also powers the Dhruv, and features 19 percent of components developed in India. The Shakti may be the prime candidate for powering the future Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) also being developed by HAL.

Shakti Applications


Combat Aircraft LCH Support Aircraft Dhruv

Shakti Specifications

Power
Emergency Power: 1,204 kW (1,614 hp)
Max Continuous Power: 880 kW (1,180 hp)
Max Power at TakeOff: 1,053 kW (1,412 hp)
OEI 2 min: 1,099 kW (1,473 shp)
OEI Continuous: 1,024 kW (1,373 shp)
Time
Time Between Overhaul: 3,000 hour
Weight
Dry Weight: 180 kilogram (397 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Shakti News

There are 2 news between
16 Aug 2007 and 24 May 2010
Monday, May 24, 2010First Indian Combat Helicopter Takes to the Skies
Thursday, August 16, 2007Shakti Engine Makes Maiden Flight Powering Weaponized Dhruv

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.