WS-10A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: WS-10H
Origin: China
Corporations: Aero Engine Corp of China
Parent System: WS-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Family Members: WS-10B and WS-10G
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The WS-10 is a Chinese-built turbofan engine family intended for fourth generation fighter aircraft and developed using the Russian AL-31 engine as a rough model in the 2000s. The People's Liberation Army (PLA) utilizes the WS-10 engines to power the J-10, J-11, J-16 and J-20 fighter aircraft as well as the carrier-based J-15 fighter jet. The WS-10 engine entered service in 2010.

The WS-10A engine was designed for the J-10 fighter aircraft achieving initial operational capability after 2005 replacing the Russian AL-31FN engine. In early June 2010 it was reported to have been installed on the J-15 carrier-based fighter which is a copy of the Russian Su-33 Flanker-D. The WS-10H refers to the engine variant powering the J-15 carrier-based aircraft. The engine has maximum output of 27,000 pounds of thrust.

WS-10A Applications


Combat Aircraft J-10A J-10S J-15 Su-30MKK Propulsion Systems WS-20

WS-10A Specifications

Weight
Max Thrust with Afterburning: 27,000 pound (12,247 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

WS-10A News

There are 2 news between
29 Dec 2010 and 9 Sep 2016
Friday, September 9, 2016Aero Engine Corp of China To Develop Avanced Aviation Engines
Wednesday, December 29, 2010China Testing J-20 Twin-Engine Stealth Fighter

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.