WS-10G  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: WS-10 Taihang
Origin: China
Corporations: Aero Engine Corp of China
Parent System: WS-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Family Members: WS-10A and WS-10B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The WS-10 is a Chinese-built turbofan engine family intended for fourth generation fighter aircraft and developed using the Russian AL-31 engine as a rough model in the 2000s. The People's Liberation Army (PLA) utilizes the WS-10 engines to power the J-10, J-11, J-16 and J-20 fighter aircraft as well as the carrier-based J-15 fighter jet. The WS-10 engine entered service in 2010.

The WS-10G engine variant has been designed to power the J-20 heavyweight stealth aircraft operated by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) beginning in 2017. The WS-10G development is the direct result of the setbacks experienced by China during the WS-15 engine development which was originally intended to power the J-20. The WS-10G features Thrust Vectoring Control (TVC) and a maximum takeoff thrust of 34,000 to 35,000 pounds.

WS-10G Applications


Combat Aircraft J-20 J-20A

WS-10G Specifications

Weight
Max Thrust with Afterburning: 35,000 pound (15,876 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

WS-10G News

There are 2 news between
30 Mar 2018 and 7 Nov 2018
Wednesday, November 7, 2018Advanced J-20 and J-10B Demonstrated at China Airshow
Friday, March 30, 2018Chinese J-20 Stealth Fighter Engine Troubles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.