AN/ALQ-211 SIRFC  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/ALQ-211(V)1, AN/ALQ-211(V)2, AN/ALQ-211(V)3, AN/ALQ-211(V)4, AN/ALQ-211(V)5, AN/ALQ-211(V)6, AN/ALQ-211(V)7, AN/ALQ-211(V)8, AN/ALQ-211(V)9 AIDEWS and Suite of Integrated RF Countermeasures
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Exelis and ITT Industries
Parent System: AN/ALQ-211 SIRFC
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/ALQ-211 SIRFC is a fully integrated rotary and fixed wing aircraft self-protection suite. The ALQ-211 family provides advanced radar warning, laser warning, chemical warning, situational awareness, jamming, electronic warfare management, targeting system, ELINT, Electronic Support Measures (ESM) and electronic countermeasures capabilities depending upon configuration model.

SIRFC will provide the ability to evade modern radar directed air defense threats throughout the first quarter of the 21st century. SIRFC also coordinates the appropriate RF or IR countermeasures and the dispensing of chaff or flare. The AN/ALQ-211 comprises an exhaustive family of systems suitable for a wide range of rotary wing aircraft.

SIRFC will be integrated on US AH-64D Longbow Apache (AN/ALQ-211(V)1), special operations helicopters such as MH-47 and MH-60 (-211(V)6 and -211(V)7) and CV-22 tiltrotor (-211(V)2). The variant called ALQ-211(V)3 was selected for the US Army's RAH-66 Comanche attack helicopter. Comanche was cancelled in 2004.

Chile and Oman selected the -211(V)4 for its F-16C/D Fighting Falcon aircraft. Norway selected the -211(V)5 variant for its NH90 helicopters. The AN/ALQ-211(V)8 variant is available for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) providing ELINT, Electronic Support Measures (ESM) and targeting.

AN/ALQ-211 SIRFC Applications


Combat Aircraft AH-64D Apache AH-64D Apache Longbow AH-64E Apache Guardian F-15SA F-16C Block 50 F-16C Block 52 F-16C Block 72 F-16D Block 50 F-16D Block 52 F-16D Block 72 F-16V RAH-66 Comanche Protection Systems DASS Support Aircraft CC-130J Super Hercules CV-22B Osprey HV-22A Osprey MV-22C Osprey NH90 NFH

AN/ALQ-211 SIRFC News

There are 18 news between
15 Jul 2004 and 25 Mar 2019
1  2  
Monday, March 25, 2019FMS: Morocco Requests Upgrade of 23 F-16 Block 52+ to F-16V Configuration
FMS: Morocco Seeks 25 F-16C/D Block 72 Multi-Role Fighters
Wednesday, February 6, 2019FMS: India Seeks Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures Self-Protection Suite
Wednesday, April 4, 2018FMS: Slovakia Requests Sale of 14 F-16 Block 70/72 V Aircraft
Friday, September 8, 2017FMS: Bahrain Seeks 19 F-16V Aircraft
FMS: Bahrain Requests Upgrade of F-16 Block 40 Aircraft to F-16V Configuration
Friday, February 12, 2016FMS: Pakistan Seeks 8 F-16C/D Block 52 Fighter Jets
Friday, March 14, 2014Turkish Air Force Orders 21 ALQ-211(V)9 AIDEWS pods for its F-16D Block 50 Aircraft
Monday, December 12, 2011FMS: Iraq Requests Sale of a Second Batch of 18 F-16C/D Aircraft
Wednesday, September 21, 2011FMS: Taiwan Wants Retrofit of F-16A/B Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Pakistan?
ALQ-211(V)4 Advanced Integrated Defense Electronics Warfare for its F-16 aircraft

Grand Total 219
 
Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.