AN/AVR-2A(V)  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/AVR-2B
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: AN/AVR-2A
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/AVR-2A Laser Detecting Set was developed by Raytheon to warn military helicopter crews of threats from laser-aided weapons. It has 4 sensor units and a central processing unit that detect, identify, characterize and displays laser-aided weapons. AVR-2A has a coverage of 360-degree circumference and +45/-45 degree elevation about the aircraft. Once threats detected, the system displays each threat in priority order of lethality. The AN/AVR-2A is in production for US military helicopters. As a part of DASS AN/AVR-2A(V), improved model, will be installed aboard Apache Longbow.

AN/AVR-2A(V) Applications


Combat Aircraft AH-64D Apache AH-64D Apache Longbow OH-58D Kiowa Warrior Protection Systems DASS

AN/AVR-2A(V) Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 90 �
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AN/AVR-2A(V) News

There are 27 news between
9 Sep 2008 and 7 Jul 2020
1  2  3  
Tuesday, July 7, 2020FMS: Jordan Seeks One UH-60M Helicopter
Monday, July 6, 2020FMS: Lithuania Seeks Six UH-60M Black Hawk Helicopters
Thursday, May 7, 2020FMS: Egypt Seeks to Upgrade 43 Apache Helicopters to AH-64E Standard
Thursday, April 30, 2020FMS: Philippines Seeks Six AH-64E Apache Guardian Attack Helicopters
Wednesday, November 20, 2019FMS: Morocco Requests Sale of 36 AH-64E Helicopters
Thursday, May 9, 2019FMS: Qatar Requests Sale of 24 AH-64E Apache Helicopters
Tuesday, November 27, 2018FMS: Egypt Requests Sale of 10 AH-64E Apache Attack Helicopters
Monday, July 10, 2017FMS: Netherlands Wants 32 AN/AAR-57A(V)7 Common Missile Warning Systems
Thursday, December 8, 2016FMS: Saudi Arabia Requests Sale of 48 CH-47F Chinook Cargo Helicopters
Wednesday, May 4, 2016FMS: Tunisia Requests OH-58D Kiowa Warrior Aircraft Equipment and Support

Operators & Related Equipment


 
Copyright © 2003-2020 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.