Boomerang  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Boomerang Warrior-X
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BBN Technologies
Parent System: Boomerang
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Boomerang shooter detection system has been designed to quickly pinpoint the location of snipers firing small arms in support of military and law enforcement customers. The system utilizes a mast-mounted array of passive acoustic sensors (microphones) with computer-based signal processing for the detection of the shooters and can be installed in a variety of platforms. Mounted on a vehicle can perform incoming fire location stationary or on the move. The Boomerang has been demonstrated successfully for military operations in urban terrain even using moving vehicles. Once a shooter has been detected, it indicates the azimuth of incoming fire by actuating a light to show the clock direction and a recorded voice. Boomerang indicates the range and elevation on an LED screen display. The US military bought and deployed the system successfully in Iraq and Afghanistan. The United Kingdom ordered the Boomerang sniper detection system in September 2011.

BBN Technologies designed the Boomerang to deliver a low false alarm rate caused by non-ballistic events such as road bumps, door slams, wind noise, tactical radio transmissions, and extraneous noise events such as vehicle traffic, firecrackers, and urban activity. Boomerang algorithms also suppress return fire alerts. Besides, the system is engineered not to alert when outgoing shots are fired from its position. The Boomerang Warrior-X is a soldier wearable shooter detection system allowing for rapid detection of hostile fire sources in a variety of terrains.

Boomerang News

There are 7 news between
8 Oct 2007 and 14 Sep 2017
Thursday, September 14, 2017Persian Gulf Country Orders 2,000 Boomerang Warrior-X Systems
Tuesday, June 17, 2014Boomerang Advanced Shooter Detection Technology to Protect US Power Plants
Tuesday, October 22, 2013BBN Technologies Extends Boomerang Shooter Detection Technology to Helicopters
Tuesday, September 13, 2011UK MoD Orders Boomerang Shooter Detection System
Tuesday, October 5, 2010CROSSHAIRS Counter-Shooter System Deployed to Afghanistan
Thursday, July 1, 2010US Army Gets LRAS3 and Boomerang Netted Combat System for Enhanced Counter Sniper Capability
Monday, October 8, 2007Boomerang Sniper Detection System to Be Integrated into US Army Land Warrior

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.