There are 2 images added on 1 April 2010
DDM NG  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Detecteur De Missile de Nouvelle Generation
Origin: France
Corporations: MBDA
Parent System: DDM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: ?
Family Members: DDM
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The DDM is a high precision totally passive missile detector posing no electromagnetic incompatibility. It has been designed for French Mirage 2000 and Rafale fighter aircraft, but it is suitable for many aircraft types.

The DDM NG (Détecteur De Missile de Nouvelle Génération/ Next Generation Missile Warner) missile detector program was launched at the end of 2007. This missile warner entered the flight test program beginning in summer 2009 and delivering the first live imagery in March 2010. The first DDM NG units will enter service in 2012 as standard equipment for 60 French Rafales ordered in December 2009 replacing the older DDM sensor introduced with the Mirage 2000 aircraft. On the Rafale aircraft, DDM NG will operate in conjunction with the SPECTRA self-protection system.

The DDM NG is able to detect incoming attacking missiles from any direction and angle of attack with regard to the host aircraft. It incorporates a new infrared array detector which enhances performance with regard to the range at which a missile firing will be detected, offers improved rejection of false alarms and gives an angular localization capability which will be compatible with the future use of Directional Infra Red Counter Measures (DIRCM). With two sensors, each equipped with a fish-eye lens, DDM NG provides a spherical field of view around the aircraft.

DDM NG Applications


Combat Aircraft Rafale B Rafale C Rafale M

DDM NG Specifications

Coverage
Coverage in Elevation: 360 �
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

DDM NG News

There is 1 news
on 1 Apr 2010
Thursday, April 1, 2010DDM NG Delivers First In-Flight Situational Awareness Imagery

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 844
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.