FBCB2 JCR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Force XXI Battle Command Brigade and Below Joint Capabilities Release
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: FBCB2
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Total Production: 90,068
Total Cost: USD$3.4 billion
Family Members: FBCB2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Force XXI Battle Command Brigade and Below (FBCB2) system Joint Capabilities Release (JCR), also known as FBCB2 JCR, is the next generation of battle situational awareness and command and control (C2) system featuring enhanced capabilities. The new version represents a major departure from the original FBCB2 architecture. The JCR upgrades will be incorporated into the LandWarNet/Battle Command Baseline for fielding to deploying units scheduled to receive software block 2. The resulting tactical network has greater bandwidth allowing to move more information to more users within seconds rather than in minutes. The United States (US) Army and Marine Corps will share the new network solution. Besides, the system will be a lot easier to developed, test, certify and deploy its software capabilities and at a lower cost. The US Army cleared the FBCB2 JCR system for fielding in February 2011.

The JCR system upgrade includes Blue Force Tracking 2 (BFT 2), a high-tech, high-speed force-tracking satellite-communications network. The BFT 2 is roughly 10 times faster than the existing BFT system. When JCR is fielded with the new BFT 2 transceiver and network upgrade, friendly positions will be updated in seconds. The BFT 2 includes a new Programmable In-Line Encryption Device that is fully compatible with JCR. Other new capabilities include the Commercial Joint Mapping Tool Kit and an over-the-air self-descriptive situational awareness (SDSA) capability. SDSA will eliminate inflexible fixed databases and allow FBCB2-equipped units to change task organizations in the field to meet new mission requirements. Like the previous version, the FBCB2 JCR links communication devices, sensors, vehicles, rotary-wing aircraft and weapons platforms in a seamless digital network to provide a clear, continuous and common picture of the battlefield.

FBCB2 JCR News

There is 1 news
on 23 Feb 2011
Wednesday, February 23, 2011Next-Generation FBCB2 System Approved for Fielding

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.