There are 7 images added between 23 February 2008 and 26 April 2009
PAP Mark 5  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 500
Also Known As: PAP MK 5 and PAP-104
Origin: France
Corporations: ECA
Parent System: PAP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 510
Family Members: PAP Plus
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The PAP Mark 5 is a remotely operated mine disposal system designed by ECA for the localization, identification and destruction of bottom and tethered mines. More than 500 PAP underwater vehicles have been ordered by 20 navies throughout the world. This Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) has been deployed successfully during combat missions in the Red Sea, Falklands, Persian Gulf, etc, completing more than 45,000 runs so far.

The PAP ROV navigates at mid-water at a constant altitude above the seabed using its built-in camera and sonar for localization and identification of potential mines. The minesweeper vessel and the ROV remain connected by means of a wire. The underwater vehicle carries a single 130 kg NATO mine disposal charge. In addition to the explosive charge, the PAP can cut the mooring rope to dispose the mine. For enhanced survivability, the PAP ROV features low acoustic and magnetic signatures.

PAP Mark 5 Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Frankenthal Sandown Sugashima Tripartite

PAP Mark 5 Specifications

Crew: 0
Dimensions
Height: 1.25 meter
Length: 3.16 meter
Width: 1.20 meter
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 300 meter
Max Range: 2,000 meter (1.08 nautical mile)
Weight
Max Weight: 890 kilogram (1,962 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.