There is 1 images added on 1 July 2017
Pantsyr-M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2019
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Pantsir-M and Pantsyr-ME
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KBP
Parent System: Pantsir
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: 278
Family Members: Pantsyr-S1, Pantsyr-S2, Pantsyr-SA and Pantsyr-SM
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Pantsyr or Pantsir (Shell in English), also known as SA-22 Greyhound by NATO, is a short-range, mobile, fully autonomous air defense system combining two 2A38M 30mm anti-aircraft guns and six-to-twelve 57E6-E ready-to-fire missiles in steered launch containers. The Pantsyr was designed to provide air defense to small-size administrative, industrial and military installations against air-to-surface cruise missiles, bombs and strike aircraft flying at medium altitudes. By default this weapon system is being offered mounted on an 8x8 truck but nevertheless can be mounted on tracked chassis and other ground platforms and fixed positions even on surface ships. So far this weapon system has been adapted to four wheeled vehicles and two tracked chassis. The fire control system comprises both a jam-resistant radar and electro-optical sight system and can fire both weapons (gun/missile) while on-the-move. All in this weapon system is highly effective to counter Western subsonic cruise missiles and unmanned aerial vehicles in close proximity. This weapon system has been designed to engage up to 10 targets per minute which is paramount to counter saturation attacks employing UAVs or small cruise missiles. In addition to airborne targets, the Pantsir weapon system can deal with both ground and sea based threats such as crafts, manpower and armored vehicles. According to Russian press, the Pantsir-S1 was qualified and delivered to the Russian anti-missile defense in late 2004 and was thereafter sold to several customers worldwide.

The Pantsyr-M, also known as the Pantsyr-ME for the export market, is a ship-based air defense system derived from the Pantsyr-S1 ground based air defense system. The Pantsyr-M gun and missile weapon station is the replacement for the Russian Navy's Kortik air defense system. New classes of corvettes, frigates, destroyers and cruisers built in Russia will be provided with the new weapon system. The Pantsyr-M has a response time of 3-5 seconds and can engage and destroy simultaneously up to four targets at ranges of up to 20 kilometers. KBP announced that the Russian Navy would be taking delivery of Pantsyr-M air defense systems in July 2011. In September 2013, the Russian Navy announced its intention to deploy the naval version of Pantsyr air defense system on existing destroyers and other large warships by 2015.

The new missiles provided to the Pantsyr-M can engage targets flying as low as 2 meters of altitude or up to 15,000 meters while having a parabolic range of up to 20 kilometers. These missiles look like an enhanced version of the Pantsyr-S1's 57E6-E missiles with the same range but with the ability to engage targets at higher altitudes and very low altitudes. The Pantsyr-M guns can take out airborne targets at ranges of 4,000 meters and flying at up to 3,000 meters of altitude. The guns specifications are very close to the 30mm 2A38M cannon also utilized on the Pantsyr ground-based air defense system.

Pantsyr-M Applications


Fighting Ships Lavina Priboi Project 11442M Project 22801 Project 23560

Pantsyr-M Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 4
Number of Cannons: 2
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 4,000 meter
Max Engagement Range: 20 kilometer
Weapon Max Altitude: 15,000 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 5,000 roundperminute
Speed
Target's Max Speed: 3,700 kph (1,027 mps)
Time
Reaction Time: 3 second
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Pantsyr-M News

There are 7 news between
11 Sep 2013 and 25 Nov 2017
Saturday, November 25, 2017Russian Navy Outlines Capabilities of Cutting-Edge Karakurt Corvettes
Sunday, June 4, 2017Russian Navy to Get Two Lavina Amphibious Ships before 2025
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russian Navy to Get First Karakurt Class Corvette after the Summer
Monday, October 10, 2016Russian Navy Buyan-M Corvette to Be Equipped with Pantsir-M Air Defense System
Sunday, August 7, 2016Russian Navy Orders Five Karakut Class Corvettes for the Black Sea Fleet
Friday, December 5, 2014Russian Navy Outlines Procurement Plan and Leader Class Destroyer
Wednesday, September 11, 2013Russia to Develop Naval Version of Pantsyr by 2015 and New Generation Pantsyr by 2017

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Cannons & Gear
6K30GShx2
Defensive Weapons
57E6-Ex8
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.