Poliment-Redut  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 9K96, Redut-Poliment and Uragan
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Almaz-Antey Concern
Parent System: Poliment-Redut
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 9K96 Poliment-Redut, formerly Uragan or 'Hurricane' in English, is a new shipborne air defense system originally designed for the Project 22350 class frigates being built for the Russian Navy. The Project 20380 and Project 20385 class corvettes are also equipped with this a down-scaled version of this state-of-the-art air defense system. The new missile system is a navalized version of the land-based Vityaz medium-range air defense system build around the 9M96 highly maneuverable missile family originally developed for the S-400 long-range air defense system. The missile system is able to engage up to 16 airborne targets simultaneously. The Poliment-Redut system will be deployed with a new long-range surface-to-air missile being developed by the Almaz-Antei Concern by 2020.

Poliment-Redut Applications


Fighting Ships Project 20380 Project 20385 Project 22350 Project 23560

Poliment-Redut Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 16
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Poliment-Redut News

There are 4 news between
11 Jun 2014 and 12 Mar 2017
Sunday, March 12, 2017Russia Developing New Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Redut, S-400 and S-500 Air Defense Systems
Wednesday, July 8, 20159M96E New Generation Self-Homing Missile Will Bolster Russian Air Defense
Friday, December 5, 2014Russian Navy Outlines Procurement Plan and Leader Class Destroyer
Wednesday, June 11, 2014Russian Project 20380 Class Corvette Successfully Tests Redut Missile System in Baltic Sea

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
9M100
9M96E
9M96E2
9M96M
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.