There is 1 images added on 1 December 2006
Talisman  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Talisman L and Talisman M
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: Talisman
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Talisman is an advanced autonomous Unmanned Underwater Vehicle (UUV) designed and built by BAE Systems in the United Kingdom. It represents the latest development in modular multi-role UUV technology capable of a wide range of maritime littoral operations. Linked with Nautis, the latest generation Mine Countermeasures Command & Control System, Talisman may be used to combat the increasing threat posed by ever more sophisticated mines. Talisman UUV was unveiled in early 2006.

The Talisman L is an underwater vehicle designed to counter the growing threat of explosive mines hidden in shallow coastal waters such as ports and harbors and to increase the protection available to world shipping. The Talisman L was unveiled in July 2009.

Talisman Specifications

Crew: 0
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Talisman News

There are 3 news between
30 Nov 2006 and 1 Jul 2009
Wednesday, July 1, 2009BAE Systems Introduces Talisman L for Protection of Coastal Waters
Tuesday, March 27, 2007BAE Systems Unveils Latest Innovative Unmanned Underwater System
Thursday, November 30, 2006Talisman Proves Underwater Weapon Fire and Control Capability Off England's South Coast
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.