There are 10 images added between 8 December 2006 and 20 October 2016
1  2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: MK 90 Hydra-70
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems, General Dynamics and Northrop Grumman
Parent System: APKWS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System (APKWS) is a derivative of combat-proven MK 90 Hydra 70mm unguided rocket employed by US fixed and rotary wing aircraft. The APKWS rocket features a semi-active laser guidance system which provides enhanced accuracy over existing unguided rockets. The APKWS will be able to achieve a direct hit on both moving and stationary targets.
This innovative weapon consists of General Dynamics' Hydra-70 70mm unguided rocket offering several warhead configuration and BAE System's Distributed Aperture Semi-Active Laser Seeker (DASALS).
The APKWS development test series began in 2002. Test launch series are conducted from a ground-based M260 rocket launcher aiming at surrogate targets varying from 1,500 to 5,500 meters range. The test data is used to update the rocket built-in guidance autopilot. Flight tests are being carried out in Eglin Air Force Base, Florida, by a General Dynamics, BAE Systems and US government team.
The US Army original APKWS program was replaced by the APKWS II program which inherited the efforts and technology developed under its parent program. APKWS II intends to attain further cost savings for the US Army through contract competition approach. Two industry teams are bidding for this program with the winner to be selected by the US Army before the end of 2005. Lockheed Martin and Raytheon are leading the two industry teams. Both APKWS II proposals are build upon Hydra-70 rocket body manufactured by General Dynamics.
On April 27, 2006, the US Army announced the selection of BAE Systems as prime contractor for the APKWS II program. The APKWS II precision-guided rocket critical design review was planned for July 2006 and series production were anticipated by 2008. BAE Systems won this contract in partnership with Northrop Grumman and General Dynamics. Its APKWS II solution employs Distributed Aperture Semi-Active Laser Seeker (DASALS) technology also utilized on the PGMM.

APKWS II Applications

Combat Helicopters AH-1W Super Cobra AH-1Z Viper ARH-70A Strike & Fighter Aircraft AV-8B Harrier II Plus F-16C Block 50 F-16C Block 52 F-16D Block 50 F-16D Block 52 Tactical Support Helicopters MD-540F UH-1Y Venom Tactical Unmanned Rotorcrafts MQ-8B Fire Scout Trainers & Light Attack Aircraft A-10A Thunderbolt II A-10C Thunderbolt II AC-235 AC-295

APKWS II Specifications

Caliber: 70 millimeter
CEP: 1 meter
Max Range: 5,500 meter
Min Range: 1,500 meter
Weight: 35 pound (15.9 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)


There are 43 news between
16 Sep 2003 and 19 Oct 2016
1  2  3  4  5  
Wednesday, October 19, 2016Scorpion Jet Successfully Completes First Weapons Delivery Tests
Tuesday, October 18, 2016General Dynamics Awarded Contracts for Hydra-70 Rocket Program
Friday, October 7, 2016US Navy Awards APKWS II Guided Rocket Lot 5-7 Production Contract
Wednesday, June 8, 2016US Air Force Deploys APKWS Laser-Guided Rockets on F-16 Fighter Aircraft
Wednesday, May 4, 2016FMS: Tunisia Requests OH-58D Kiowa Warrior Aircraft Equipment and Support
Tuesday, October 13, 2015US Army Orders APKWS Laser-Guided Rockets
Monday, April 13, 2015Australian Tiger ARH Helicopter Successfully Test Fires APKWS Laser-Guided Rockets
Monday, December 1, 2014General Dynamics Awarded Contract by US Army for Hydra-70 Rocket Program
Wednesday, November 12, 2014FMS: Iraq Seeks 2,000 Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System
Monday, October 13, 2014APKWS Laser-Guided Rocket Successfully Demonstrates Precision Strike Capability for Australian Defence Forces

Operators & Related Equipment

Deployed on C-235 aircraft

Grand Total ?4

APKWS II Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2016 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.