There are 3 images added between 9 June 2014 and 26 June 2018
55Zh6M Nebo-M  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2015
Total Production: 100
Also Known As: 55Zh6ME
Origin: Russia
Corporations: NNIIRT
Parent System: 55Zh6M Nebo-M
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): February 2015
Total Production: 100
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 55Zh6M Nebo-M is a new development based upon the Nebo family of Very High Frequency (VHF) 2D and 3D mobile air surveillance radars featuring Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) technology. Besides, the Nebo-M includes the radars operating in the L-band and X-band. Its development started in 2008 and by October 2011 the system demonstrated some sort of functionality but initial operational capability was not achieved until February 2015. The Nebo-M is far more complex that previous Nebo radars, being considered an entirely new system, featuring multiple radar systems to automatically detect determine the coordinates and track airborne targets such as rotary- and fixed-wing aircraft, ballistic missiles, stealth aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles and hypersonic cruise missiles. The Nebo-M radar systems have been designed to operate in complex jamming and heavy clutter environment thanks to the use of multiple bands and rotating antennas.

The Nebo-M integrated multifunctional radar system comprises four radar systems called RLM-S, RLM-D, RLM-M and KU-RLK. The system has been designed to provide unmatched detection range within the Nebo radar family as well as unprecedented detection capability against any existing or projected airborne target such as hypersonic missiles, ballistic missiles, stealth aircraft and unmanned air vehicles (UAVs). The Nebo-M maximum detection range may exceed 600 kilometers against airborne targets. The Russian Ministry of Defense approach to the Nebo-M is to enhance the air defense capabilities of existing S-300 and S-400 missile systems. The Nebo-M represents a new benchmark in ground-based air surveillance radars with no similar system developed across the world known so far. The uniqueness of Nebo-M is the combination of multiple radars operating in different bands.

The Russian Aerospace Defense Force took delivery of the first six Nebo-M radar systems in 2014 and began its deployment in early 2015. The Russian Ministry of Defense plans released in 2011 were calling for the procurement of 100 such radar systems beginning in the mid-2010s. The 55Zh6M Nebo-M multifunctional, long-range, mobile, air surveillance radar system was developed by the Nizhny Novgorod Research Institute of Radio Engineering (NNIIRT) for the Russian strategic aerospace defense forces. It is capable of detection aerial and ballistic targets at ranges of 1,800 kilometers and altitudes of up to 1,200 kilometers. NNIIRT revealed the existence of the 55Zh6M radar in October 2011 anticipating Russian Armed Forces orders in the near future to counter the US Air Force F-22 and F-35 stealth fighters.

55Zh6M Nebo-M Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 200
Performance
Max Detection Range: 600 kilometer (324 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range Against Ballistic Missile: 1,800 kilometer
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 1,200 kilometer (3,937,008 foot)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

55Zh6M Nebo-M News

There are 4 news between
8 Jan 2014 and 10 Jun 2017
Saturday, June 10, 2017Russia Outlines Nebo-M Radar Capabilities
Thursday, February 19, 2015Russian Armed Forces Begin Deployment of Nebo-M Anti-Missile Radar Systems
Monday, June 2, 2014Russian Air Force Unveils 2014 Weapons Procurement Plan
Wednesday, January 8, 2014Russian Military to Take Delivery of Nebo-M, Podlyot and Sopka Radar Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia100
YearHoldings
20146

Grand Total 1001
Sensor Systems
KU-RLKx1
RLM-Dx1
RLM-Mx1
RLM-Sx1
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.