55Zh6UE Nebo-UE  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 1L13-3 Nebo-SV, 55G6-1 Nebo and Nebo-U
Origin: Russia
Parent System: 55Zh6UE Nebo-UE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Nebo-M and Nebo-SVU
Reviews   Average 5.0
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Performance 5.0
Description: The Nebo-U/Nebo-UE is part of the Nebo family of Very High Frequency (VHF) 2D and 3D mobile surveillance radars which also includes the 55G6-1 Nebo 3D radar and 1L13-3 Nebo-SV 2D radar both deployed in the 1990s. The 55Zh6UE Nebo-UE is a mobile, long-range, 3D digital phased array, air surveillance radar capable of detecting airborne threats including low-observable, small-size and ballistic targets. The radar system automatically tracks and determines the coordinates and flight parameters of potential targets as well as identifying the target as friend or foe (IFF). The Nebo-UE medium- and high-altitude radar can be integrated into both automated and non-automated control systems of air force and air defense units. The Nebo-U radar was deployed by the Russian Air Force in the late 2000s. It is a key item of the Russian Air Force's air defense systems modernization program with radars being delivered along S-400 missile systems in significant numbers from 2012 onwards.

The Nebo-U radar has been provided with advanced digital techniques to suppress natural clutter and active jammers. An automated built-in test system allows for rapid detection of hardware failures. The command and processing center can classify the targets by their trajectory parameters. A single Nebo-U radar consists of an electronic equipment suite (the AP cabin), an antenna mast assembly mounted on three semi-trailers, a remote display device (the UV cabin); the 19U6 self-contained power supply system, a set of cable links, connecting with the UV cabin and automated control system; an SPTA set. The Nebo-U can operate in various climates with temperatures ranging from +50 Celsius to -50 Celsius, air humidity of 98% and wind speed of 30 m/s at 1,000 meters of altitude above sea level.

The radar system can detect a fighter aircraft with a radar cross section (RCS) of 2.5 square meters at 65 kilometers flying at 500 meters of altitude, at 310 kilometers flying at 10,000 meters or at 400 kilometers flying at 20,000 meters. A hypersonic cruise missile with a RCS of 0.9 square meters can be detected at 250 kilometers flying at 10,000 meters of altitude or at 300 kilometers flying at 20,000 meters.

55Zh6UE Nebo-UE Specifications

Tracked Aerial Targets: 100
Coverage
Max Elevation: 16 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 400 kilometer (216 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 65 kilometer (213,255 foot)
Measurement Accuracy: 60 meter
Small Air Target Detection Range: 300 kilometer
Temperature
Max Operating Temperature: +50 � Celsius
Min Operating Temperature: -50 � Celsius
Time
Mean-Time Between Failures: 250 hour
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

55Zh6UE Nebo-UE News

There is 1 news
on 8 Jan 2014
Wednesday, January 8, 2014Russian Military to Take Delivery of Nebo-M, Podlyot and Sopka Radar Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.