5P-10  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 5P-10-02, 5P-10-03, 5P-10E and Puma
Origin: Russia
Corporations: JSC RATEP
Parent System: 5P-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 5P-10, also known as 5P-10E and Puma, is an advanced fire control radar designed to support naval artillery cannons ranging from 25mm to 395mm caliber. It has been designed to interact with the ship's radar and electro-optical sensor systems. The 5P-10 radar allows engaging air, sea and shore targets with high accuracy include sea-skimming anti-ship missiles. It is capable of tracking up to eight targets simultaneously with the ability to control up to two guns of different calibers engaging two targets simultaneously. The fire control radar provides adjusted coordinates depending in external parameters to accurately hit the intended target. The 5P-10-02 and 5P-10-03 are lightweight and compact versions designed for small displacement ships such as corvettes and patrol boats. The 5P-10 radar provides a maximum detection range of 30 kilometers with a coverage of 360-degree in azimuth and 45-degree in elevation. In tracking mode it can follow targets at up to 60 kilometers with a coverage of 200-degree in azimuth and 90-degree in elevation. The scan period of the 5P-10 varies from 1.5 to 10 seconds. The 5p-10 radar entered service with the Russian Navy onboard corvettes in the late 1990s early 2000s.

5P-10 Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Project 1124M Fighting Ships Bora Project 20380 Project 20382 Project 21630 Project 21631 Project 22160 Project 22350 Project 22356

5P-10 Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 2
Engaged Surface Targets: 2
Tracked Aerial Targets: 8
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 45 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 30 kilometer (16.2 nautical mile)
Time
Max Scan Rate: 1.50 second
SetUp Time: 3 minute (0.00 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.