AN/APG-78  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 415
Also Known As: Longbow Fire Control Radar and Longbow Fire Control Radar Block III
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Lockheed Martin, Longbow Limited Liability Company* (joint venture company) and Northrop Grumman   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: AN/APG-78
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1998
Total Production: 415
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/APG-78 is a millimeter wave radar designed for the AH-64D Longbow Apache attack helicopter. It can search, detect, locate, classify, and prioritize moving and stationary targets day or night in fair or adverse weather and battlefield obscurants. The APG-78 radar has been designed to use AGM-114L Longbow Hellfire anti-tank missiles. It can scan an area searching for potential targets presenting to the aircrew the top 16 of 100 targets in less than 6 seconds. In addition, APG-78 provides situational awareness to the Longbow Apache helicopter improving its survivability. The APG-78 Fire Control Radar (FCR) has been provided to the United States AH-64D Longbow Apache (Block II) helicopters, as well as, those operated by the United Kingdom, Israel, Kuwait, Greece, Japan and Singapore.

In August 2005, Lockheed Martin and Northrop-Grumman team received a $17 million contract to begin work on the Fire Control Radar Electronics Unit (REU) as part of the US Army's Apache Longbow Block III modernization effort. The improved Fire Control Radar (FCR) will be available for both Apache Longbow (Block II) and Block III helicopters. Block II Apache would integrate the REU as retrofit package. The REU will encompass components originally developed for the RAH-66 Comanche combat helicopter.

The new REU will offer improved power ratios and built-in processor expansion growth. It offers the potential of integration of Future Combat Systems (FCS) Class IV Unmanned Aerial Vehicle control and a common tactical data link. In addition, it will lower maintenance and operations costs while achieving higher levels of reliability. The improved APG-78 radar is expected to be lighter leaving more space and weight for other helicopter components.

In August 2006, the US Army Aviation and Missile Command (AMCOM) awarded Longbow Limited (LBL) -- a Lockheed Martin and Northrop Grumman limited company -- a $125 million contract for the production of 37 Longbow Fire Control Radars (FCR) and associated support. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) will receive 30 of these fire control radars under a foreign military sales program and the remaining 7 will go to the US Army. Deliveries to the UAE are expected to begin in May 2008 and will continue through November 2009. The UAE ordered these systems in support of re-manufacture of 30 Apache helicopters by Boeing.

AN/APG-78 Applications


Combat Aircraft AH-64D Apache Longbow AH-64E Apache Guardian Sensor Systems Comanche Radar

AN/APG-78 Specifications

Performance
Max Detection Range: 8,000 meter (4.32 nautical mile)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AN/APG-78 News

There are 21 news between
18 Aug 2008 and 30 Apr 2016
1  2  3  
Saturday, April 30, 2016India Becomes 11th International Customer for Longbow Apache Radar
Thursday, August 27, 2015FMS: United Kingdom Requests Upgrade for 50 AH-64E Apache Guardian Attack Helicopters
Monday, January 27, 2014FMS: Iraq Requests Sale of 24 AH-64E Apache Longbow Attack Helicopters
Thursday, September 12, 2013Republic of Korea Orders Six Longbow Apache Radar Systems
Thursday, June 13, 2013Saudi Arabia Buys Longbow Fire Control Radars for its AH-64E Helicopters
Tuesday, September 25, 2012FMS: Republic of Korea Wants 36 AH-64D Apache Block III Attack Helicopters
Friday, September 21, 2012FMS: Indonesia Requests Sale of Eight AH-64D Apache Block III Attack Helicopters
Thursday, July 12, 2012FMS: Qatar Wants 24 AH-64D Apache Block III Longbow Attack Helicopters
Tuesday, February 21, 2012Longbow LLC Delivers First Production Block III Apache Data Link System to the US Army
Wednesday, January 4, 2012US Army and Taiwan Order Apache Longbow Block III Radar and Data Link Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.