AN/APS-137  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/APS-137D(V)5, AN/APS-17B(V)5 and APS-137(V)5
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: AN/APS-137
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/APS-17B(V)5 is a Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and Inverse Synthetic Aperture Radar (ISAR) system. APS-137 is used for anti-surface warfare and anti-submarine warfare. It performs long range surface search and target tracking, periscope detection, ship imaging and classification using ISAR. The SAR capability is used for overland surveillance, targeting and ground mapping. The US Navy S-3s are equipped with APS-137s, advanced P-3 Orion marine patrol aircraft are equipped with APS-137(V)5. The US Navy's P-8 MMA developed by a Boeing-led team will be equipped with the APS-137D(V)5 radar.

The APS-137D(V)5 variant includes reduced weight, improved MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures), color weather display, joint technical architecture compliance for seamless net centric operation as part of the Boeing aircraft backbone, and full integration with the Boeing mission system.

In December 2005 the US Navy awarded Raytheon a $96 million modification contract exercising an option for the development, testing, and incorporation of enhanced precision targeting in support of the AN/APS-137D(V)5 radar system. The enhanced precision targeting work was expected to be completed in November 2006.

AN/APS-137 Applications


Support Aircraft HH-60H P-8A Poseidon

AN/APS-137 News

There is 1 news
on 14 Jun 2004
Monday, June 14, 2004Boeing to Develop US Navy Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.