AN/BPS-16  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$2.5 million
Also Known As: AN/BPS-16(V)4 and AN/BPS-16(V)5
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: AN/BPS-16
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/BPS-16 is an X-band, submarine radar intended to provide navigational safety, situational awareness and limited surveillance of low flying aircraft and helicopters. These radars were first deployed on the Ohio-class ballistic submarines and subsequently on the SSN 21-class and SSN 774-class nuclear-powered attack submarines. The radar system manufactured by Sperry Marine, a Northrop-Grumman subsidiary, presents a clutter-suppressed real-time picture of surface radar targets and geographic features. It also encompasses automatic radar-plotting aid software for the Virginia-class submarines and an upgrade of the Voyage Management System, which provides integrated navigation capability and complies with the Chief of Naval Operations' directive for conversion of all U.S. Navy vessels to electronic charts.

The BPS-16 variant that is being provided for new-built Virginia-class boats is the AN/BPS-16(V)4 model with an estimated acquisition cost of more than $2 million per unit depending on the procurement contract. Early contracts put covering equipment for only two submarines the unitary cost around $4.5 million.

On August 19, 2004, the Naval Sea Systems Command awarded Northrop-Grumman a $24.7 million contract to supply navigation radar sets and associated equipment for 10 submarines. Deliveries are planned from late 2005 through 2010 with all options exercised. Four cruise missile submarines (SSGN?) and six Virginia-class attack submarines (SSN 778 #5 to SSN 783? #10) will receive AN/BPS-16(V)4 navigation radar sets.

AN/BPS-16 Applications


Fighting Ships SSBN 726 Ohio SSGN 726 Ohio SSN 21 Seawolf SSN 23 Jimmy Carter SSN 774 Virginia Virginia Block II Virginia Block III Virginia Block IV

AN/BPS-16 News

There is 1 news
on 7 Dec 2009
Monday, December 7, 2009Northrop Grumman Receives Contract to Supply Radar Systems for US Navy Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.