AN/MPN-25  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 39
Also Known As: GCA-2000 and PAR-2000
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: ITT Industries
Parent System: AN/MPN-25
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 39
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/MPN-25 is the military designation of ITT's GCA-2000 Ground Controlled Approach System. MPN-25 is a solid-state, transportable, high reliability radar. MPN-25 has been built using extensive COTS technology and redundant subsystems to counter breakdown/failure effects. The MPN-25 Airport Approach Radar was first deployed during operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan. It is C-130-transportable and can be ready within 4 hours. Compared to legacy systems, MPN-25 represents a real breakthrough. Digital management system allows failure diagnostic rapidly saving time and money, while increasing time between failures.

AN/MPN-25 Applications


Sensor Systems MACS

AN/MPN-25 Specifications

Performance
Max Detection Range: 180 kilometer (97 nautical mile)
Time
SetUp Time: 4 hour (0.17 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.