AN/PSC-5(V) Shadowfire  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$500,000
Also Known As: AN/PSC-5 Spitfire and AN/PSC-5D
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: AN/PSC-5 Shadowfire
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AN/PSC-5(V) Shadowfire is a lightweight, secure, network-capable, UHF and VHF band, Line-of-Sight, SATCOM (satellite broadcasting), anti-jam, voice/imagery/data, manpack radio terminal. The PSC-5 radio reduces the warfighter's burden when he operates in the networks of the modern digitized battlefield. The baseline PSC-5 radio is known as Spitfire. The PSC-5 is easy to use and to maintain thanks to its modularity and a built-in tester. It features HAVE QUICK anti-jam communications and SINCGARS (SINgle Channel Ground and Air Radio System) for airborne operations. The PSC-5 can be installed on ships, vehicles, aircraft and fixed-stations.

On 19 October 2006, Raytheon was awarded a $36 million contract for the supply of 746 AN/PSC-5D multi-band, multi-mission radios to the US Army.

AN/PSC-5(V) Shadowfire Specifications

Dimensions
Height: 80 millimeter (3.15 inch)
Length: 330 millimeter
Width: 270 millimeter (10.6 inch)
Weight
Weight: 8.20 kilogram (18.1 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?3
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.