There is 1 images added on 7 July 2016
AN/SPY-6(V)  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: ?
Development Cost: USD$5.8 billion
Also Known As: Air and Missile Defense Radar and AMDR
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems and Raytheon*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: AN/SPY-6
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The US Navy's AN/SPY-6(V) Air and Missile Defense Radar (AMDR) program is a new scalable solid-state radar suite intended for future surface combatants such as the CG(X) missile cruiser and DDG 51 Flight III destroyer. The new state-of-the-art radar system comprises an S-band, X-band and a radar suite controller (RSC). Such arrangement is intended to significantly enhance ship's defensive capability against advanced anti-ship and ballistic missiles in high clutter environments. As of July 2009, the AMDR program was at the concept study phase with three industry teams selected for that purpose. Each team received a $10 million six-month contract. In October 2013 the US Navy selected Raytheon as the prime contractor. Raytheon started the Engineering and Manufacturing Development (EMD) phase in January 2014 with the aim to get an operational test radar by 2017.

The SPY-6 AMDR scalable radar system is expected to become the tip of the spear of the US Navy's anti-missile and anti-aircraft capabilities for the next 40 years, through 2050 and beyond. It is the first truly scalable radar, built with radar building blocks (Radar Modular Assemblies) that can be grouped to form any size radar aperture, either smaller or larger than currently fielded radars. All cooling, power, command logic and software are scalable. This scalability could allow for new instantiations, such as back-fit on existing DDG 51 destroyers and installation on aircraft carriers, amphibious warfare ships, frigates, or the DDG 1000 class, without significant radar development costs. The radar antenna uses Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Gallium Arsenide (GaAS)-based Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits to optimize power in a smaller size and using less space, power and cooling than older technology would require for the same performance.

AN/SPY-6(V) Applications


Fighting Ships CG(X) DDG 51 Flight III

AN/SPY-6(V) News

There are 19 news between
14 Jul 2009 and 1 May 2017
1  2  
Monday, May 1, 2017US Navy Orders Three Low Rate Initial Production AMDR Radars
Wednesday, April 26, 2017Enterprise Air Surveillance Radar Completes Major Design Review
Friday, March 31, 2017AN/SPY-6(V) Air and Missile Defense Radar Successfully Conducts First Ballistic Missile Test
Thursday, July 7, 2016US Navy Takes Delivery of First AN/SPY-6(V) Air and Missile Defense Radar
Tuesday, May 12, 2015US Navy's Air and Missile Defense Radar Passes Critical Design Review
Wednesday, July 23, 2014US Navy Air and Missile Defense Radar Passes Several Reviews
Wednesday, June 4, 2014Raytheon Selected to Demonstrate EASR Modular Radar System
Thursday, October 10, 2013US Navy Selects Raytheon for Air and Missile Defense Radar System
Monday, June 3, 2013US Navy Awards Multiyear Procurement Contract for Nine DDG 51 Destroyers
Monday, November 26, 2012Air and Missile Defense Radar Technology Demonstration Completed Successfully

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.