There are 2 images added on 4 July 2008
ASR-S  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 37
Unitary Cost: EUR€11 million   (USD$12 million)
Also Known As: Airport Surveillance Radar and ASR NG
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Airbus Defence and Space
Parent System: ASR-S
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 37
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: ASR-S is a fully solid-state air traffic control radar developed by EADS as the replacement for more than 20 military air traffic control radars deployed within German Armed Forces airbases. ASR-S primary mission is to control military air traffic even in adverse weather conditions and high traffic density. For enhanced safety all the critical sub-systems are redundant. The signal processing and tracking of airborne targets supports typical military operations such as formation flights, fighter's high-g maneuvers and hovering helicopters. ASR-S features a comprehensive built-in auto test system to rapidly determine failure location.

ASR-S allows to detect light aircraft and hovering helicopters with low false target rate. It also incorporates the MSSR 2000I Mode S secondary radar for automatic identification. Cost reduction and scalability goals were accomplished by utilizing commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) hardware and a modular architecture. EADS announced that the ASR-S radar had passed field testing in May 2006.

ASR-S News

There are 2 news between
4 Jul 2008 and 22 Mar 2013
Friday, March 22, 2013Cassidian to Provide Canadian Air Force with Seven ASR NG Radars
Friday, July 4, 2008German Military Airfields to Receive 22 ASR-S Air Traffic Control Radars

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Canada7
ASR NG

Grand Total 373
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.