There are 3 images added between 19 November 2014 and 5 April 2016
Captor-E  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Development Cost: EUR€1.0 billion   (USD$1.1 billion)
Also Known As: Captor E-Scan
Origin: Germany, Italy, Spain and United Kingdom
Corporations: Airbus Defence and Space, Eurofighter GmbH*, Indra Sistemas S. A. and SELEX ES   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: CAPTOR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 571
Family Members: CAESAR and CAPTOR
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Captor-E is an advanced Active Electronically Scanned Array (AESA) radar developed under a 1 billion Euro program to equip the Eurofighter Typhoon fighter aircraft. The Captor-E can perform several task simultaneously. The radar can scan a wide area in front of the aircraft or on the ground and/or sea while identifying targets and tracking flying objects. The AESA radar will enable increased detection and tracking range with a larger field of view compared with existing fighter aircraft radars. The development contract worth 1 billion Euro was awarded by the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy and Spain to Eurofighter Jagdflugzeug GmbH and NETMA on November 19, 2014. The Euroradar consortium comprises Selex ES (UK and Italy), Indra (spain) and Airbus Defence and Space (Germany) and is responsible for the Captor-E development.

The Captor-E radar includes built-in data-link to share target information within fighter aircraft formations, ground moving target indicator (GMTI), sea surface search mode, high resolution synthetic aperture radar (SAR) and air-to-ground targeting as well as the ability to provide weapon support to other platforms. Overall the new radar system has been envisaged as the most advanced radar of its generation. The Captor-E will leverage some of the knowledge gained under BAE Systems' E-Scan radar program. It is planned for operational deployment by 2020 or later.

Captor-E News

There are 5 news between
19 Nov 2014 and 5 Apr 2016
Tuesday, April 5, 2016Kuwait Signs Contract for the Supply of 28 Eurofighter Typhoon Jets
Tuesday, September 15, 2015Typhoon Completes Meteor Guided Firing Trials
Thursday, May 28, 2015UK MoD Developing Common Launcher for Typhoon
Friday, December 12, 2014First RAF Typhoon Fitted with Brimstone 2 Missiles
Wednesday, November 19, 2014Eurofighter Nations to Develop New Captor-E AESA Radar

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 285
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.