There are 3 images added between 10 June 2009 and 28 July 2015
EL/M-2084  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 44
Also Known As: MMR
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: EL/M-2084
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: 44
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Elta Systems EL/M-2084 Multi-Mission Radar (MMR) is an advanced phased-array radar, able to perform simultaneously artillery weapon locator and air defense missions. It detects a wide range of flying objects with low radar cross section (RCS), including artillery shells, mortars and rockets, even in the presence of ground clutter and electromagnetic interference as well as surface-to-surface missiles (SSM) of short- and medium-range following a ballistic trajectory. In the weapon locator mode it calculates the anticipated impact and launching points, and provides target data to air defense weapons systems.

The EL/M-2084 is based on Active Electronically Steering Array (AESA) architecture and provides outstanding performance that was combat proven in the 2008/2009 fighting in the Gaza Strip. The radar is mobile and scalable in order to meet different performance requirements. Scaling is performed by means of an antenna of varying physical size and the amount of transmit-receive (TR) module content. So far, the EL/M-2084 radar system is available in three versions.

EL/M-2084 Applications


Artillery Systems David's Sling Iron Dome Fighting Ships MEKO A-100 IN

EL/M-2084 Specifications

Engaged Aerial Targets: 200
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 80 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 350 kilometer (189 nautical mile)
Measurement Accuracy: 125 meter
Small Air Target Detection Range: 100 kilometer
Time
SetUp Time: 20 minute (0.01 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

EL/M-2084 News

There are 7 news between
10 Jun 2009 and 28 Jan 2017
Saturday, January 28, 2017Israel Completes Testing of David's Sling Mid-Range Missile Interceptor
Saturday, December 17, 2016Azerbaijan to Buy Iron Dome Air Defense System
Tuesday, July 28, 2015Canada Orders 10 Medium Range Radars and Integrated Soldier Systems
Friday, January 6, 2012Iron Dome Can Neutralize 70 Percent of Artillery Rockets
Tuesday, February 8, 2011Advanced Versions of Multi Mission Radar Fielded Successfully
Tuesday, July 20, 2010Iron Dome Air Defense System Successfully Completes First Series of Tests
Wednesday, June 10, 2009IAI Awarded Multiple Orders to Supply its EL/M-2084 Multi-Mission Radar

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 223
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.