EOMS NG  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Electro-Optical Multifunction System
Origin: France
Corporations: Sagem Defense Securite
Parent System: EOMS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The new generation Electro-Optical Multifunction System (EOMS NG) is a modular, remotely controlled, multifunction optronic system intended for surface vessels. It combines long-range, panoramic infrared search and track (IRST) with electro-optical gun fire control in a single unit. It is a highly effective solution for self-protection against symmetrical and asymmetrical, surface or airborne threats. The system provides provides detection, identification, and gun engagement of all surface and airborne targets, from anti-ship sea-skimming missiles to fast incoming attack craft (FIAC). The EOMS NG can be integrated with digital or analog fire control systems and it is controlled from the ship's Combat Management System (CMS). The key elements are a high-resolution thermal imager combined with a high-resolution, 3-axis stabilized video channel for enhanced identification range.

The EOMS NG covers an area from -20 degrees to +60 degrees in elevation with automatic threat detection and tracking. Besides, the system provides a very low false alarm rate even in complex scenarios. The fire control system utilizes an eye-safe laser range finder backed by video and Infrared channels along with an integrated ballistic computer. The fire control system can control small- or large-caliber naval guns with target identification and 3D automatic tracking. The original EOMS and EOMS NG has been sold to the Navies of Bulgaria (Wielingen frigate), Finland (Rauma class corvettes), United Arab Emirates (Baynunah corvettes and TNC 45 patrol boats), and France (Gowind patrol boat and Floreal class frigates).

EOMS NG Applications


Auxiliary Vessels Gowind OPV Fighting Ships Baynunah F70 AA Floreal Foudre Horizon Mistral Rauma TNC 45 Sensor Systems VAMPIR NG

EOMS NG Specifications

Coverage
Coverage in Elevation: 80 �
Max Elevation: 60 �
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

EOMS NG News

There are 3 news between
30 Mar 2012 and 7 Feb 2014
Friday, February 7, 2014French Navy to Provide EOMS NG Sensor to Horizon and Cassard Air Defense Frigates
Friday, March 1, 2013French Navy Orders EOMS NG Surveillance Optronic Systems for BPC and TCD Amphibious Ships
Friday, March 30, 2012French Navy Floreal Frigates to Receive EOMS NG Optronic System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?4
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.