There are 3 images added between 9 April 2017 and 26 June 2018
GAMMA-S  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2012
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: GAMMA-S1
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Almaz-Antey Concern
Parent System: GAMMA-DE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Family Members: GAMMA-DE
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Gamma-S is an upgraded mobile, 3D solid state, L-band radar system operated by the Russian Aerospace Defense Force. The Gamma-S is intended for use into air defense systems detecting and tracking a wide range of airborne threats in heavy clutter and jamming environments including stealth airframes. Besides, the Gamma-S is available for civilian customers as an air traffic control systems operated remotely using a data link based on optic fiber. The Russian military took delivery of its last upgraded Gamma-S radar system in 2013.

GAMMA-S Applications


Sensor Systems RLM-S

GAMMA-S Specifications

Crew: 3
Tracked Aerial Targets: 100
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 32 �
Performance
Max Detection Range: 400 kilometer (216 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range in Altitude: 30 kilometer (98,425 foot)
Measurement Accuracy: 50 meter
Min Detection Range: 10 kilometer
Small Air Target Detection Range: 240 kilometer
Time
Max Scan Rate: 10 second
SetUp Time: 40 minute (0.03 day)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

GAMMA-S News

There is 1 news
on 8 Jan 2014
Wednesday, January 8, 2014Russian Military to Take Delivery of Nebo-M, Podlyot and Sopka Radar Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.